WoW on an iBook with 512 RAM?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Miguey, Jun 21, 2006.

  1. Miguey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    So Cal 909
    #1
    ok so im getting hooked into WoW...but im wondering if its playable on an ibook last revision(14 inch 1.42 GHZ), with 512 RAM? if this isnt enough would 1 gig be fine or should i go for 1.5 gig?
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    1GB should be sufficient.

    Though, "more is always better".

    You should get the 1GB just for the performance increase for OS X.
     
  3. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    I play with my ibook 1.2ghz with 768mb ram and a worst graphics card and on the lowest setting I get from 14-25FPS whuch is very playable for WoW
     
  4. beloved84 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
  5. Miguey thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    So Cal 909
    #5
    so do you think im able to play it, for about a month with 512 RAM(low settings), then 2x512 sticks later on?
     
  6. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    It should be fine. Slow in cities, low graphics, but fine.
     
  7. Miguey thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    So Cal 909
    #7
    I bought it the game! But the downside is that I have to spend another 30 dollars to get a Game Card so I can continue my registration. Can anyone tell me if there's another way of registering without buying a Game Card or giving my Mom's Credit Card number?
     
  8. ijimk macrumors 6502a

    ijimk

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Location:
    Here
    #8
    i know a friend who plays WoW on his ibook i think he has 1 gig tho i will have to ask him... 1 gig would be minimum but if you can get 1.5 gig go with that . :cool:
     
  9. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    Not possible. You have to have a valid, paid-for monthly subscription to connect to their (Blizzard's) servers.
     

Share This Page