Wrong amount of ram, lol

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Syn-, Sep 16, 2006.

  1. Syn- macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #1
    My macbook seems to think it has MORE ram then it really does. In task manager and a third party memory optimizer, it tells me that I have 1 gig of ram. But in fact, i have the stock 512 ram for the regular macbooks.

    I had two fatal blue screen crashes related to ram and I think this might be the cause. Now if I look at the properties of my system under xp and it tells me that I have 480 megs of ram at 998mhz. I dunno if this problem is also in OSX since I dunno how to check my amount of ram under that.

    I'm using the latest version of bootcamp btw. Does anyone know what is the problem? I want first to make sure it's not hardware related!

    Edit : acually, I mixed up virtual and physical ram.... lol But I still had some weird ram erros, and is it normal for the ram to be at 998mhz?
     
  2. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #2
    You can check your RAM is OS X by going to the Apple menu (upper left) and choosing "About This Mac".
     
  3. Syn- thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #3
    cool thanks, is there like a good basic mac tutorial anywhere?
     
  4. n-abounds macrumors 6502a

    n-abounds

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    #4
    Did you put your own RAM in? I thought Apple RAM was 667MHz...
     
  5. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #5
    It should be. I don't know why they installed faulty RAM. To the OP, either take it to the nearest Apple Store and have them switch out the RAM, or buy new RAM from OWC. Not the EconoRAM stuff but the good stuff. I'm sure you're going to want to eventually up the RAM, and it'd be a good idea.
     
  6. Syn- thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #6
    I told myself the same thing about the ram speed. I was like, does 998 even exist???? Anyway, I'm under osx right now and it says the correct ram info about the ram, including speed. But is there a free mac utility that could test the ram? And is having the ram speed in Windows at 998mhz bad for the ram??

    Btw, it was the ram that came with my mac.
     
  7. peter32892 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
  8. Syn- thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #8
    That is a intellectually lazy answer. I doubt they made this forum section to answer every question with that.
     
  9. peter32892 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
  10. MattDell macrumors 6502

    MattDell

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
    #10
    I have two 512 sticks from Apple in my MBP and Windows says they're 998Mhz.


    You're not the only one.

    -Matt
     
  11. Syn- thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #11
    Lol, I know it's a running gag, I just saw it in a lot in other threads and I knew what I would say if someone told me this.:p

    If Matt has the same situation I guess it has to do with the hardware to windows compability in using bootcamp. But I'm still missing excactly 32 megs of ram under windows which I find very suspicious. I would still like to test the ram under Mac OS X if some people have trusted sites they recommend to search for RAM testing applications.

    I'm really clueless to the mac scene, I just discovered widgets and what they are yesterday on my comp, pretty cool. And some nefty F9-F12 buttons. Lol, so you can imagine my overall mac knowledge is pretty small.:D
     
  12. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    http://www.memtestosx.org/

    http://www.apple.com/support/mac101/
    http://www.apple.com/support/switch101/

    Windows does report it as 998MHz.. and it DOES short you on RAM. I, for example, have 2GB of RAM in my MBP. Which is exactly 2048MB. But Windows tells me I have 1.98GB (Via My COmputer -> Properties). However, the Task Manger comes much closer to reporting actual correct amount of RAM. I wouldn't worry about it, since the XP implementation on Mac hardware is FAR from perfect (It's beta, remember!)
     
  13. Syn- thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #13
    Thanks, the memory test passed both under Windows XP and Mac OSX. Dunno why 32 megs of ram disappears though, lol. Also thanks for the tutorial references to MacOSX, I will look into it when I have time. Now if you'll excuse me I need to go make some drinks with the new Gizmo I downloaded. :D
     
  14. displaced macrumors 65816

    displaced

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Gravesend, United Kingdom
    #14
    That 998MHz figure in My Computer -> Properties isn't the RAM speed, although it's right near the RAM amount.

    998MHz is the processor speed. When the machine's not under load, the speed steps down to 998MHz to conserve battery life. If you start up a few CPU intensive apps and re-open My Computer -> Properties, it'll read 2.0GHz.
     
  15. thebeephaha macrumors 6502

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #15
    Oi.... The 998mhz is the PROCESSOR SPEED... [its only showing 998mhz due to speedstepping of the CPU]

    I've been using windows for a long time, trust me.
     
  16. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #16
    I think displaced said the very same thing not 10 hours before you. ;)
     

Share This Page