WRT54G: Keep same IP address

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by yg17, May 5, 2006.

  1. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #1
    I want my G5 to have a consistent IP address, because I have a Windows box mount an SMB share on bootup, and if the router's DHCP server assigns my G5 has a different IP address, Windows doesn't like that and will hang for 5 minutes, and it doesnt seem to like my netbios name either. So I just want my G5 to keep the same IP, like 192.168.100.xxx. I tried "DHCP with manual address" and entered an IP that wasn't being used, but I couldn't get online (I could access the router admin utility though). I couldn't find anything in the router setup to assign the same IP to the MAC address either. Anyone know what I'm doing wrong, or if it's even possible? Thanks.
     
  2. mrichmon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    #2
    192.168.100.xxx is not a valid IP.

    I assume that your router is handling out IPs in the 192.168.1.xxx range. This is the default configuration for linksys routers. The default DHCP configuration of these routers is set to allocate 100-119 via DHCP. The router will be using the address 192.168.1.1.

    So in your case all you need to do is set your G5 to DHCP with manual address and set the IP address to an address that is on the 192.168.1.xxx subnet but outside of the range allocated by DHCP, for example 192.168.1.10.

    The bottom line is that all computers on your network (including your router) must use the same numbers in the first 3 sections of the IP address. Eg "192.168.1"
     
  3. yg17 thread starter macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #3
    I did exactly as you said but its still not working. I tried 192.168.1.10 for the IP, and the same result. Does the fact I'm connected over wireless and not ethernet make a difference?
     
  4. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #4
    When you use DHCP, what are the first three segments? Not all Linksys routers use 192.168.1.xxx. They all use 192.168.yyy.xxx, but the third section varies.

    So use DHCP and let us know the first 3 sections.

    Then set yours to manual with 192.168.yyy.xxx, where yyy is what showed up with DHCP, and xxx is some number outside the DHCP range, as mentioned above.

    Just make sure it's outside the DHCP range, which should be indicated on the first page of the Linksys router. There are "Start IP Address:" and a "Number of Addresses:" (or similar) fields. Set it outside the range indicated there. For example, if the start address is 192.168.yyy.5 and the number of addresses is 5, the DHCP address will range from 192.168.yyy.5 to 192.168.yyy.9.
     
  5. yg17 thread starter macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #5
    Its 192.168.1. Here's a screenshot from the router setup that shows that info:
    linksys.jpg
     
  6. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #6
    Nothing contrary in the Wireless tab? Because, if not, I'm confused as to why it doesn't work for you.
     
  7. yg17 thread starter macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #7
    Nope, not at all.

    I'm going to try plugging in over ethernet and see if that changes anything.
     
  8. yg17 thread starter macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
  9. mrichmon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    #9
    Can you ping your router? Open Applications/Utilities/Network Utility and try to ping 192.168.1.1
    If that works, try pinging 66.102.7.99 (this is one of www.google.com's addresses.
    If that works, try pinging www.google.com

    You could try setting your IP configuration manually using:

    IP Address: 192.168.1.10
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Router: 192.168.1.1

    Then try pinging those addresses and let us know what works and what doesn't.
     
  10. yg17 thread starter macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #10
    Nope :(

    Could there be something else in my router's config thats not allowing manual IPs?
     
  11. mrichmon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    #11
    No, the router doesn't care about how IPs get assigned so long as they don't clash.

    BTW, I was still editing when you responded so try the full config and ping tests above.
     
  12. yg17 thread starter macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #12
    Nothing happens on the 255 one. the others ping fine.
     
  13. mrichmon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    #13
    Which 255 one?

    If each of those addresses (192.168.1.1, 66.102.7.99, and www.google.com) ping fine then you are passing network traffic to your router, and to the internet. If the www.google.com ping worked fine then you are also correctly performing DNS lookups. (Try pinging a site that you have not been to recently, say www.disney.com to be certain.)

    If you are passing traffic to the internet and you have no problems with DNS lookups then there is nothing wrong with your network settings.
     
  14. yg17 thread starter macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #14
    255.255.255.0. No response when I ping

    Here's what happens when I ping other addresses:

    toddsbox:~ todd$ ping google
    ping: cannot resolve google: Unknown host
    toddsbox:~ todd$

    toddsbox:~ todd$ ping 66.102.7.99
    PING 66.102.7.99 (66.102.7.99): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 66.102.7.99: icmp_seq=0 ttl=243 time=65.059 ms
    64 bytes from 66.102.7.99: icmp_seq=1 ttl=243 time=63.948 ms
    64 bytes from 66.102.7.99: icmp_seq=2 ttl=243 time=64.906 ms
    64 bytes from 66.102.7.99: icmp_seq=3 ttl=243 time=63.731 ms
    ^C
    --- 66.102.7.99 ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 63.731/64.411/65.059/0.579 ms

    It seems it cant look up domains.
     
  15. yg17 thread starter macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #15
    Just to confirm, does anything here look wrong:

    network.png

    BTW, I tried the same steps on my Powerbook and the same result, so it doesn't appear to be anything wrong with my G5
     
  16. mrichmon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    #16
    No, that looks correct. And you should not receive a response when pinging 255.255.255.0 so that is nothing to worry about.

    Since you can ping an IP at google, but you cannot ping www.google.com this points to you having a DNS problem. Try listing 192.168.1.1 in the DNS servers box of your IP configuration. Then try pinging www.google.com.

    If that doesn't work, navigate to the status page of your router and take note of the values for DNS 1, DNS 2 and DNS 3. Put those values into the DNS servers box in your IP config and try pinging google again.

    If there are no DNS servers listed in your router status page then there may be a problem with your ISP.

    BTW, I have the identical router and previously had it set up in the configuration you are attempting without any problems. I now have things set up so that my mac mini server acts as a DHCP server for machines that I have statically assigned IPs (namely the laptops and desktops that live in this house) with my router serving dynamic IPs for any guests.
     
  17. yg17 thread starter macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #17
     

Share This Page