wtf? exposé and hot corners stopped working!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mrjamin, Apr 2, 2004.

  1. mrjamin macrumors 65816

    mrjamin

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    Strongbadia
    #1
    Ok, this is proper weird!!

    I have exposé set to do all windows on middle mouse click, and desktop set to the bottom right corner of my screen. Also, top left corner is set to start my screensaver.

    BUT today, they've all mysteriously stopped working! Exposé doesn't even do its thing when i use F9/F10/F11! I just get the default error beep!

    Even more weird, I can't cmd+tab any more! What the hell is going on?! Just tried to take a screen shot of my settings using the keyboard shortcuts, and now thats not working!

    I'm using osx 10.3.3 on a 12" 1GHz Powerbook (768MB ram) in lid-closed mode with an apple keyboard (wired) and a microsoft intellimouse optical (also wired), hooked up to my 17" tft.

    Any ideas whats going on?! I've rebooted etc etc and nothing has changed.

    *confused*

    MrJ
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    First question - are Apple PowerBooks meant to operate in lid-closed mode with an external display attached? If they aren't, this could be the cause. My first suggestion would be to restart the computer. Restarting can cure all kinds of problems, especially if they're one-time issues (which this sounds like).
     
  3. jxyama macrumors 68040

    jxyama

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #3
    PBs can be operated with lid-closed.
     
  4. mrjamin thread starter macrumors 65816

    mrjamin

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    Strongbadia
    #4
    read my post man, i already said i restarted it. I ain't stoopid

    i think i've narrowed down the problem to an app called Romeo, am going to have a look through their support docs to see if its a known issue.

    MrJ
     
  5. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #5
    I'm the stoopid one. I missed the restart thing in your post completely. My next suspect would be some third-party application that's interfering somehow (like Romeo). I guess I'll leave you to figuring out if Romeo is the cause of the issue you're having.
     

Share This Page