WTF is up with Pny memory??

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mocman, Feb 4, 2005.

  1. mocman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    #1
    I went to comp usa today and seen that they had 1gig pny mem for power mac G5 only ram. I got home and it only reads 512mb?? I had 512mb installed and took it out and replaced with the new and still only reads 512mb. I got it for $120.00 when I get my rebate back.
    Anyone know what I should do????Thanks in Advance......
     
  2. Daveway macrumors 68040

    Daveway

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans / Lafayette, La
    #2
    PNY is one of the top brands of ram. But it could be a bad stick, nothing is perfect.
    Run the hardware cd and check it for errors.
     
  3. mocman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    #3
    Yea I have always had good luck with pny mem. I just hate it because I live 60 miles away.....
     
  4. starsearcher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    #4
    Go to one of those local hardware/software computer stores.. and buy chocolate with the money you saved.
     
  5. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #5
    Memory for the PowerMac G5 has to be added in matched pairs. If you mix a 256MB module and a 512MB (or 1 GB) module in the same pair, the system with still only show 512MB total.
     
  6. mocman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    #6
    My G5 shipped with 2-256mb sticks. Today I installed the 2-512mb stick which came in the same pack.
    I should have 1.5 gig of ram........urgggggggggg
     
  7. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #7
    Did you insert the memory properly? And into the correct slots?
     
  8. mocman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    #8
    Yea I broke out the manual just to make sure. And tried all other combos to think of. I even pulled the factory 2 256mb sticks out and put the new 2 512mb sticks in by themselves and it still only showed them as 2 256mb sticks.........Guess I will have to call and try to swap for more ram. Even though I got the last one in stock today.
     
  9. Daveway macrumors 68040

    Daveway

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans / Lafayette, La
  10. mocman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
  11. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #11
    FWIW, I had a stick (PNY) go bad that I bought in Dec. it lasted 2 days then that was it, it went bad :mad: Sorry to hear what happened to you.
     
  12. mocman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    #12
    I will call comp today and tell them the deal. I hope they have some more in so that I could at least change it out. At least now I have 1 gig showing up on my powermac and things are a little faster and I really do not know if having 1.5 will tell much diff. Thanks Everyone!!
     

Share This Page