WTF? My eMac G4 is pwning my iMac G5

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by toloratedmeat, Mar 5, 2010.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    #1
  2. macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #2
    I don't think those temps are really high at all for a G5.
     
  3. macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #3
    Those temps aren't very high, my uMBP gets up to 80C quite a lot. And G5 iMacs are known for getting quite hot. Not sure what the speed thing is about, but the heat is nothing to worry about:D
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #4
    the temps are @normal levels for a imac g5
    as for the speeds that is not unusual the eMac is fast and there was a test when the eMac 1.25 and the imac came out and even back then the slower eMac gave it a run for its money in real world apps , you have to set the
    performance to high at all time if you want to beat a 1.42 eMac and you certainly have to max out the ram on your iMac to get a chance to go on par
    the g4 might be older but its a damn good processor


    just look on my geekbench score for my eMac 1.42
    http://browse.geekbench.ca/geekbench2/view/221543
    and now compare it with some iMac g5
    http://browse.geekbench.ca/geekbench2/chart/7425

    so if you have clicked both links and all the little dots on the graph you should see that you need to max out the ram ,on the imac to keep up or overtake , ever wondered why the G4 mac's are still so popular ? at least now you know why , the G5 might have a more modern design , but in real world tasks it wont be faster , only apps that can take full advantage of the g5's newer altivec engine might run faster , but most apps dont take advantage of that
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    #5
    It's not just a little bit laggy. Even when I was listening to Handlebars by Flobot on YouTube it lagged. It was at like 23FPS.
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #6
    i guess you have tried the usual things like repairing permission and resetting pram or not ? if not give it a try
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #7
    New hard drive and matched set of ram really makes the non iSight iMac G5's very very happy.
     
  8. macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #8
    especially as his iMac has only 512 mb ram which is the absolute minimum to run leopard in first place , and that restrains the imac g5 a lot , even the g5 could be faster, but it needs more ram to do so ,
    on the emac its the same if you would snatch half of its ram it would not perform that well

    a general rule if you max out the ram on any computer it will perform a lot better then with only minimum configuration
     
  9. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    #9
    1GB or 2GB? DDR ram is expensive these days.

    New Hard Drive....? I changed the Thermal Paste on the CPU just now. It lowered its average by 2c. Arctic Silver did the trick. Put a coat on that was thicker than normal. Instead of a little rice sized pellet, I used 3 rice sized pellets. Spread it. And it works sexily.
     
  10. macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
    #10
    What kind of DDR does it take?

    DDR400, which is what my PM G5 took, is cheap. Around $30-40/ GB stick. Grab a couple of them, and a nice WD 1TB Black and you'll be flying
     
  11. macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #11
    you will see a boost in performance with 1GB , obviously 2 gb would be better , most important are matching pairs if you upgrade the ram in the imac g5
    and ddr ram i think its quiet affordable , if you compare it to the new iMacs which need DDR3 ....

    and yes a older harddrive even if its a 7200rpm one can hold back the systems performance
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #12
    FYI, its "own". No such thing as "pwn".
     
  13. macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #13
    :rolleyes:

    2gb DDR upgrade will run around $50-75 for a name-brand manufacturer. A good 500gb+ will make things run smoother as well. Also disable spotlight and dashboard as that will free up cpu cycles. As already mentioned, those temps are normal.
     

Share This Page