X-Plane: Macbook fps higher than MacPro :(

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Vandura25, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    #1
    I have an 8 core 2.8 mac pro with 6g of ram and the 8800. I also have a new 2GHz macbook with 4g of ram. Whenever I play on my macpro I always think the fps should be better. I don't have the rendering settings very high but it seems like with that machine I should be able to run them high if I wanted to. Both machines have x-plane and last night I did a test; sitting at the same airport with EXACTLY the same rendering settings, resolution, weather etc my macbook gets about 10-12fps BETTER than my mac pro (38-40ish vs 28ish)....I just about cried. When I checked my activity monitor my macbook was using a higher % of its CPU resourses compared to the macpro yet the macbook still ran smoother. When I looked at the CPU window in activity monitor (on the macpro) it looked like only one (of 8) cores was doing much...isn't there a way to tell my x-plane or my mac to use as much CPU power as possible? Is there some sort of benchmark test to see if my macpro is running as fast as it should?
    Sorry for the long post! Any help would be great, I can't stand the thought of having an 8 core MP that is slower than a little macbook...
     
  2. macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #2
    Are you running the same OS, same game version, same display size, same game settings in both?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    #3
    Yes, everything is the same. Both were set to 1024x768 and render settings were identical. :confused:
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #4
    On my mac pro xplane only uses one core.
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    #5
    Xplane always uses one core except when loading scenery while flying. I got about 70fps on the highest settings at 1680x1050 with 4xfsaa on my friend's Core i7.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida
    #6
    Mac Pro Graphics

    I have not tried the MacBook but I have the identical Mac Pro (mine is late model 8 core - prior to new one just out) except I moved the original ATI graphics card to slot 2 to make room for the GT 8800 in slot one and put an additional monitor, a 23" ACD on that. The GT 8800 drives a 30" ACD.

    X-Plane 9 sucks so badly I returned to the last version 8, I forget the exact version number. X-Plane always stops and tells me I have too many options set even with the standard, default settings. It seems ridiculous and I have even asked the support people at X-Plane what on earth they use if my set up is so weak?

    Meanwhile Second Life runs badly on the 30" on the GT 8800 and set to same resolution runs very well on my ATI stock card on the 23" leading me to suspect drivers for the GT 8800 are far from optimized.

    My final beef is that Final Cut Pro on a Mac Pro no longer supports preview across video cards as my Dual G5 did. Only monitors attached to the same graphics card support preview screen. Given I want the maximum VRAM for Motion it is a pain to have to split the GT 8800 between two monitors for preview. Apple support guy (yes I have Apple extended support) mocked me for thinking this was a good idea and said 'professionals use a Cona card', well sorry for expecting my Mac Pro to be as good as my Dual G5! He also claimed VRAM is dynamically allocated between two monitors and if I was using one it would therefor get all the VRAM. I have yet to see anything to support this, I thought the VRAM was split in two, like it or not. Any input on this please?
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    #7
    Well I'm glad (sort of but not really) that my machine runs similar to yours. I agree though, how powerful a mac do you need to run x-plane with settings turned up?! Common! I still can't get over why or how my macbook out performs my pro running x-plane. That seems seriously wrong. Does your mac pro run final cut ok? I'm new to FCP and have yet to tackle any big projects on it...I hope my mac can at least do well if its not going to play games well. I wish there were better drivers for the geforce card!

    Thanks for the input Digitalclips, I appreciate it!
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    Topper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #8
    Oh, yah! X-Plane does not make good use of the Mac Pro multiple processors. If it will make you feel better, I'm told there isn't a personal computer made that can run X-Plane at it's highest renderings.
    I don't know much about Snow Leopard but I am hoping it will help X-Plane make better use the Mac Pro's processors.

    I don't understand why but I am very certain that you are right.
    I'm hoping that Snow Leopard will allow us to use more powerful video cards.
    How about crossfire or sli?!
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #9
    I run X plane ins OS X and Microsoft Flight Simulator X in Windows (Windows 7). The frame rates are similar, as someone else said not computer can run these with all the settings to the max.
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #10
    X-Plane 9 On NVIDIA iMac

    I play X-Plane on my 2.8 GHz iMac with NVIDIA 8800GS and 2 GB of RAM, and I get excellent frame rates (around 40-60, but I don't know how to check; can anybody help here?). I play it on 1920x1200 with moderate-lower settings but very high resolution. Maybe you should try running it at these settings and see what happens. Hope this helps :apple:.
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    Topper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #11
    Under the "Settings" menu go to "Data Input & Output."
    Click the fourth box of "frame rate."
    You will then see the frame rate on the top left hand corner of the screen when you run X-Plane.
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #12
    Thanks Topper!
     
  13. macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #13
    Upgrade to the latest Mac Pro video card???
     
  14. macrumors 65816

    Topper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #14
    Yes.
    Tomshardware shows the 8800 GT beating the HD 4870 when running FSX.
    But that of course is DirectX and Windows.
    But...
    I just found a person who says he has a Mac Pro with both the 8800 GT and the HD 3870.
    He also says that the HD 3870 is faster.
    If he is right, then the HD 4870 should be a lot faster than the 8800 GT.
     

Share This Page