X1900 only 8x in XP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by amtctt, Sep 19, 2006.

  1. amtctt macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #1
    Hey, looks like my 1900 is only coming up as 8 lanes when i'm in XP, it should be 16 right? Anybody know how to fix that. I'm using XP Pro, 32 bit.
     
  2. freezerburrn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    La Habra, CA
  3. macrobat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    #3
    how can you tell I want to check mine now see if it is the same
     
  4. amtctt thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #4
    i looked in the device manager i think. In OS X, there is actually a utility that i just found out about. Here is a link about that utility. I'm guessing that changing it in OS X will not affect what it is in XP, but who knows. I will check it out when i get home for sure.

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=304122
     
  5. damado macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #5
    Wierd, yeah I just noticed I have 4 x4 and 1 x8 (the 4 are the yellow exclamaiton marks in device manager).

    Doesn't make sense

    Also, I don't have a core services folder and no expansion utility =/
     
  6. djhspawn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
  7. studiox macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Location:
    Stockholm / Sweden
    #7
    Hmmmm.

    Yea. I did run some 3Dbenchmark tests and where surprised that it was actually slow..
     
  8. amtctt thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #8
    In OS X it's running at 16, but device manager in XP shows 8bus. maybe that's what it should, but i don't know, seems like it should be 16 there as well. nobody seems to know how to change that. i don't have anything in any of the other slots. very strange.
     
  9. Origin macrumors regular

    Origin

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Nantes, France
    #9
    Could it just be a print error of the device manager of XP ?

    Actually, my last tests with 3DMark'06 show that the X1900 XT operates very much like the classic PC ones (more than 6000 pts).

    I think in fact, Windows XP is not correctly reporting the real number of PCIe lines of the first slot ?
     
  10. knome macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #10
    you guys don't notice that farther down the list there says an 16x slot.
     
  11. macrobat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    #11
    no
     
  12. freezerburrn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    La Habra, CA
    #12
    can someone tell me how I can determine whether or not my X1900 is running at 16x under OSX?
     
  13. seanf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    Use the Expansion Slot Utility

    Sean :)
     
  14. [G5]Hydra macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    #14
    I have seen it reported as 16x in a couple of other utilities. CPU-Z and Hardware OC's HL2 benchmark app both report that my 1900XT is 16x under XP.

    -Jerry C.
     
  15. freezerburrn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    La Habra, CA
    #15

Share This Page