X1900 Woes

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by pdpfilms, Dec 2, 2006.

  1. pdpfilms macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #1
    Howdy-
    I've been using my new X1900 for a few days now, and it's been going well. Though I've run into a few problems that I hadn't encountered before with my Quad, and I'm wondering if its the new card. Currently I ahve my 20" hooked up to my 6600, and my 30" connected to my X1900. If i'm watching video in iTunes, it works great on the 20". All smooth and joyous. But when i drag the video window onto the 30", it gets choppy. I don't notice anything else choppy... DVD player works great, GUI actions are all smooth... Why might this be?

    Thank 'ums.

    EDIT: Upon further inspection, it appears that whichever display I start the itunes video in is the one that stays smooth. When I drag it to the other, choppiness occurs. But it only happens in iTunes, not quicktime. Just another example of crappy iTunes coding?

    EDIT: And further, the choppiness in iTunes causes the entire eyetem to become choppy. It's as if the instant the video touches the second screen, the entire video system is hacked down to 5fps. Still, only with iTunes.
     
  2. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #2
    Could be because there are some issues using both cards at the same time.

    You may find the problems vanish if you plug both LCDs into the X1900 and remove the Nvidia card.

    Explained as driver related conflicts that appear every now and then using both cards.

    Don't know what they all are, but have seen a few complaints about using certain apps with both cards installed.
     
  3. pdpfilms thread starter macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #3
    Could be. But still confuses me that it doesn't happen in any other app.
     
  4. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #4
    You can always try Aperture and Google Earth. :p

    At least you have somebody saying, that there are driver related issues -- not application problems.

    Imagine the time you will spend on the phone with Apple, ATI, Nvidia, etc. trying to find the problem...

     
  5. pdpfilms thread starter macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #5
    This is strange. I haven't had any kernal panics or application shutdowns. Maybe i'm lucky??:confused:?? If it really is the case that ATI chose to screw users with Nvidia cards, I'd be pretty pissed...
     
  6. StealthRider macrumors 65816

    StealthRider

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    Yokosuka, Japan
    #6
    You're running a 6600 and the X1900 together? How? Is this a PowerMac G5 or a Mac Pro?
     
  7. pdpfilms thread starter macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #7
    G5 Quad. It's got PCIe, which both cards are.
     
  8. NATO macrumors 68000

    NATO

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #8
    Did you get the standard X1900 Upgrade Kit from Apple? I think that particular card is designed for the Mac Pro only as I think it has firmware which works only on the Mac Pro (even though both systems use PCI-Express)

    ATI have announced (I'm not sure if it's shipping yet), a special X1900 'G5 Edition' specifically for Power Mac G5 systems (See here for more info from ATI, and here for an MacWorld article on the new G5 Card)

    Which X1900 do you have? I'm pretty certain it has to be the special 'G5 edition' you need and not the standard X1900 Upgrade Kit Apple sells. According to the MacWorld link, "The build-to-order card available from Apple does not work in G5 systems because of firmware differences between the Mac Pro and the G5".

    This could explain the problems you're having.
     
  9. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #9
    I'd still blame the ATI X1900 drivers for the source of customer pains.

    Can't wait for the obligatory ATI and Apple fingerpointing sessions, where they will sit and wait for the other to fix the problem.
     
  10. THX1139 macrumors 68000

    THX1139

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #10
    Solution to problem: don't use iTunes to watch video. Use Quicktime or any other media player instead.

    Next!
     
  11. StealthRider macrumors 65816

    StealthRider

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    Yokosuka, Japan
    #11
    That's my question - if the X1900 is from Apple, you can't use it in your PowerMac, sorry...
     
  12. pdpfilms thread starter macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #12
    Nope, it was the recently released X1900 specifically for the G5. And yes, the card is working superbly, other than that small flaw.

    And thanks THX1139 for your oh so valuable comment and helping attitude. :rolleyes:
     
  13. StealthRider macrumors 65816

    StealthRider

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    Yokosuka, Japan
    #13
    THX1139
    iTunes is nothing more than a fancy front-end for QuickTime, so your theory doesn't stick. It's probably a driver problem.
     
  14. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #14
    well with the mac pro it says that you can't use a nvidia card and a ATI card at the same time. Did apple mention this for the G5?
     
  15. pdpfilms thread starter macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #15
    Not that I've seen anywhere.

    Ant to reiterate, the displays funtion perfectly, other than in iTunes. It's not that the two aren't working together, it's that iTunes for some reason can't handle them.
     
  16. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #16
    So does it work fine when both displays are plugged into the x1900?
     
  17. pdpfilms thread starter macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #17
    Yup, everything works that way. I was thinking that connecting each monitor to a separate card would make the best use of my available resources... 256mb VRAM per display, you know? I just figured why leave the card that i already have unused... but if it doesn't work properly, it doesn't work properly.
     

Share This Page