Xbox 360, PS3 and a new 21.5" iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by CaCohen0509, Jan 2, 2010.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, NJ
    #1
    Ok i have been reading, researching for days after getting my first iMac. I have an Xbox 360 and PS3 that both need to be displayed through my iMac's screen. is there ANY way to do it. i have not really found a clear cut answer anywhere else and i'm hoping some genius here on the forums will help me solve my problem and i'm sure a lot of other people's problems.

    Thanks,
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #2
    I think the minidisplayport input is only available on the 27".
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, NJ
    #3
    i know that but is there any other way. lets just say that price isnt an issue (unless the thing cost over 300).
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #4
    No it's not possible
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Location:
    Aotearoa...Land Of The Long White Cloud
    #5
    I thought you could use an EyeTV Hybrid to do it?
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Mike Macintosh

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Location:
    Washington State
    #6
    you can, but be advised the best you can get out of it is 480p while playing games.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #7
    Which is pointless. I don't know why ppl want to play games on it. I rather play on my 56" led tv
     
  8. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, NJ
    #8
    the only reason i have this problem is because i don't have anymore room for another monitor and i thought it would be great for the consoles to play through the display. What about the HD PVR. is there a lot of lag time, also does anybody know if it has some sort of game mode like the Elgato Hybrid 250?
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #9
    Yes, it is possible, as discussed in this thread. This post summarises the threads findings;



    Unfortunately, not all of us are sufficiently endowed with wealth to own 56" LED TVs. But thank you for your constructive input to the question.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, NJ
    #10

    The only problem is that were Dealing with a 21" iMac not a 27". there has to be some other way of getting an HD input without lag or any thing else




    Thats right
     
  11. macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #11
    :eek: i read too quickly...

    To go back on what i said above, no, it is not possible to input display signal to a 21.5" iMac in any manner which would give acceptable quality. The Elgato EyeTV Hybrid will allow input, but the quality is rubbish.
     
  12. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #12
    Haha I already said it's not possible :p
    and I'm sure a very large majority of ppl here already have lcds r plasmas of all sizes, I just don't see the point of playing it on something so tiny
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    #13
    Playing Xbox on a 21.5" iMac

    I got the NEET Mini DisplayPort to HDMI for my iMac. I have plugged it in to the back of my iMac and turned my xbox on. but i don't know what to do next.... Is there a program I need to download or anything like that, to play my xbox on my iMac?
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #14
    Kanex said they were making a new hdmi input device.

    3 years later........Nothing.

    I wonder what happened?

    ----------

    That won't work.
     
  15. macrumors 68030

    forty2j

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #15
    Last I saw they needed some chip from Intel and Intel wasn't making it.
     

Share This Page