xcode C help

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by uaecasher, Mar 4, 2009.

  1. macrumors 65816

    uaecasher

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Stillwater, OK
    #1
    hello, i'm new to xcode so i started a new project in command line utility -> standard tool. when i press build and run, it does but does not show the program. here is the code


    Code:
    
    #include <stdio.h>
    
    int main (int argc, const char * argv[]) {
        // insert code here...
        printf("Hello, World!\n");
        return 0;
    }
    
     
  2. macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #2
    You need to open the console to see the output. Go to the Run menu and select the Console item. There is also an option in the preferences to automatically open the console when you build and run your applications.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    uaecasher

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Stillwater, OK
    #3
    thanks for the help can u tell me where to find the console preferences
     
  4. macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #4
    In the preferences.
     
  5. macrumors G5

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #5
    I think what Cromulent is trying to say in very few words is that when you use a complex and powerful tool like XCode, you will get the largest benefit by spending a few hours going through all the menus and trying out what they do, going through the preferences and figuring out what they are there for, and so on, reading the documentation as needed, instead of going the easy route and asking questions on MacRumors.

    Eventually you will get to a stage where there is nobody online who will be able to answer your questions, so you sooner you get used to figuring out things, the better. And very often Google is your friend.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 65816

    uaecasher

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Stillwater, OK
    #6
    actually i call google "uncle google" :p, i tried to find the setting in preferences but couldn't find it. I really grateful for your help :D
     

Share This Page