Xcode Debugger Question

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by bobber205, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #1
    Here's what I want to do.

    Set a breakpoint in my code, and then run the code step by step to see how the values change. However when I go to the debugger and click Build and Debug, I get squat. No usual command line to enter my values like when I just Build and Go. WTF? I must be missing something.
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    Did you check to make sure Xcode is compiling the project in "Development" or "Debug" mode rather than "Deployment" or "Release" mode?

    Chris
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    The target build config is debug.
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    You probably need to manually open the window. I think it's one of the "Log" windows under the Debug menu...
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Location:
    Cramlington, UK
    #5
    Okay, this might be a stupid suggestion but have you tried select selecting
    'Console Log' or 'Standard IO Log' from the debug menu. Perhaps these views are just hidden in your particular set up.

    b e n
     

Share This Page