Xcode Debugger Question

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by bobber205, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. bobber205
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #1
    Here's what I want to do.

    Set a breakpoint in my code, and then run the code step by step to see how the values change. However when I go to the debugger and click Build and Debug, I get squat. No usual command line to enter my values like when I just Build and Go. WTF? I must be missing something.
     
  2. cblackburn
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    Did you check to make sure Xcode is compiling the project in "Development" or "Debug" mode rather than "Deployment" or "Release" mode?

    Chris
     
  3. bobber205
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    The target build config is debug.
     
  4. robbieduncan
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    You probably need to manually open the window. I think it's one of the "Log" windows under the Debug menu...
     
  5. lazydog
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Location:
    Cramlington, UK
    #5
    Okay, this might be a stupid suggestion but have you tried select selecting
    'Console Log' or 'Standard IO Log' from the debug menu. Perhaps these views are just hidden in your particular set up.

    b e n
     

Share This Page