Xcode isnt working for some reason

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by elisha cuthbert, Aug 17, 2006.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    elisha cuthbert

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #1
    Ok so i just installed xcode that came with my panther operating system and everytime i try to start a new application it comes up with this error
    [​IMG]
    can anyone help me?
    is this because i dont have a newer edition of xcode?
     
  2. Guest

    caveman_uk

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    Hitchin, Herts, UK
    #2
    What xcode version and what OS version are you using? Just to make certain, you are using Panther and the xcode that came on the discs with it?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    elisha cuthbert

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #3
    Xcode 1.1
    Component versions
    Xcode IDE: 300.0
    Xcode Core: 300.0
    ToolSupport: 300.0

    OS = 10.4.7 Tiger
     
  4. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #4
    I believe you need to use a 2.x version of Xcode with Tiger. You should've received it along with your copy of Tiger.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    elisha cuthbert

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #5
    look like id better digg out my tiger disks again
     
  6. Guest

    caveman_uk

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    Hitchin, Herts, UK
    #6
    Do you have broadband? xCode has been updated a few times since Tiger came out. You can get the latest version from Apple by joining ADC as a free member. It's a hefty download - over 900MB.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    elisha cuthbert

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #7
    yea ive got broadband but ive got to wait tuntil i have some spare mb cause im almost at my limit
     
  8. Guest

    caveman_uk

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    Hitchin, Herts, UK
    #8
    Ahhhh....the joys of the fairly flexible 1GB a day limit....

    Shame I'm moving soon though so I'll have to move to a new ISP. Anyone got any views regarding Zen Internet or Nildram (in the UK)
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    elisha cuthbert

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #9
    its not a 1GB a day its a 36gb a month one
     
  10. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #10
    Yeah, I think he was gloating :p

    I just wish it was like the old days when stuff was small. These days it's like the companies don't even consider the data caps when they release huge files.
     
  11. macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #11
    Wait there's internet download caps? Heck I download gigs a day, probably over 50GB a month or more, but our ISP doesn't shut us off. Good ole Qwest.
     
  12. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #12
    Fortunately here in NZ the government has started regulating, and next year we're going to have a choice of providers :)
     

Share This Page