XP on Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by CyberPrey, Aug 13, 2006.

  1. CyberPrey macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    IGH, MN
    #1
    I checked and searched the forums and saw references to XP working on the mac pro, but not the tech details on HOW...

    Anyone who has setup XP on the Mac Pro able to give a rookie some pointers?

    Also, will WinXP64 work, or does it need to be the 32bit XP?
     
  2. ender78 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    #2
    Go to Apple's site and read up on BootCamp. BootCamp is a two part solution [partition resite too/boot manager, and a set of WinXP device drivers]. I have read that the latest release of BootCamp does include drivers for the Mac Pro. That aside, you can just use the Nvidia or ATI reference drivers.
     
  3. macenforcer macrumors 65816

    macenforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado
    #3

    Whoooaaa hold up there... where did you hear that? Its still at version 1.02.
     
  4. CyberPrey thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    IGH, MN
    #4
    So I should hold off on trying to use it?

    Also, anyone done WinXP64 on Mac's yet?
     
  5. macenforcer macrumors 65816

    macenforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado
    #5

    Mac Pro is not supported yet. Why for the love of Christ I don't know.
     
  6. omfgninja macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    #6
    Probably driver issues. Ive never used XP64, but ive read many times that alot of stuff needs special drivers. (the old 32 bit ones wont cut it).

    I wouldnt be supprised tho, if this Mac Pro is the first one to support XP64 tho. We will just have to wait and see what drivers apple gives us.



    In the mean time tho... has anyone tried referance drivers for XP64?
     
  7. ender78 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    #7
    Trying to remember the exact forum where I read this. I did just check Apple's site and you're correct the version I can find does not include the driver set for the Mac Pro. That asside, one can use the reference video card drivers, network drivers I'm not sure about.
     
  8. CyberPrey thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    IGH, MN
    #8
    Well, I did manage to get WinXPSP2 installed on my Mac Pro, but I can't locate drivers for quite a bit of the stuff, including the NIC's, a PCI device, and a Base System Device.

    But, on the bright side... its installed and there for when drivers DO become available.

    I had the bright idea of using Intel's drivers, but while the newest INF updater did run and install, the above stuff was evidently not in it :)
     
  9. Jiddick ExRex macrumors 65816

    Jiddick ExRex

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roskilde, DK
    #9
    As far as I am concerned, using winXP 64 will give you no benefits over the originial, since it is so buggy, it's beyond horror. You need special drivers for EVERYTHING, and it just crashes all the time. Better stick with the 32-bit version.
     
  10. Weaselboy macrumors Core

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
  11. CyberPrey thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    IGH, MN
    #11
    Actually, I downloaded the drivers in that link.. the Nvidia drivers and the Intel INF update 8.0.1.1002... It still did not set up the Network cards or a Base Device, or a PCI device...

    I might have bolluxed up the install though, so I am going to re-do it tonight when I leave work....
     
  12. CyberPrey thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    IGH, MN
    #12
    Hmmm, before I knew EXACTLY how things worked, I held down Option-Command-P-R when booting in order to force the system to stop booting from the windows Cd and to boot do the main hard drive...

    would this have fubar'ed anything???

    For you experianced mac users that might be a simple question :) For us PC converts, anything that doesn't work like CTRL-ALT-DEL scares us :)
     
  13. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #13
    Windows XP64 would be pointless, not only are drivers hell to get for the system but even when you do even native 64bit apps (like 64bit FarCry) run just as fast as on the 32bit system.
     
  14. CyberPrey thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    IGH, MN
    #14
    OK... Anyone able to please help me? Yes, I realize this is probably a dumb question but...

    OK, I have my Mac Pro..

    hard drive 1 is a 300gb Seagate with Mac OS X
    hard drive 2 is the 250gb drive from apple... I removed all partitions from it...

    I bought a brand new Win XP Home SP2, and went to install it...

    WinXP see's both the mac drive (drive 1) and the drive i want to install it on (drive 2)..

    However, it tells me I MUST.. MUST.. make a partition on Drive 1 (the mac partition) or I can't install windows...

    Is there any workaround to this???
     
  15. CyberDoberman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    #15
    Welcome to Windows, my friend. WooHoo! It's a Windows Limitation, being that on the chain it HAS to be installed on the primary disk...

    ok... so... the big solution is easy. Just swap your drives in the drive bays.

    Will take you 3 seconds, if that, and OS X will still boot no problem being in the second bay ;)
     
  16. JNaut macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #16
    That's strange, I installed Windows to the drive in the 3rd slot with no problem.
     
  17. CyberDoberman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    #17

    Hmmm what did you do special? I could only install it to the 1st drive as well...

    weird??? Oh, Well... there's WINDOWS for ya ;) hahaha
     
  18. JNaut macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #18
    Ah, I remember now! To make sure I didn't reformat the wrong drive (both are 250GB drives), I just pulled the Mac drive out of the system before installing Windows. The first two slots were vacant, but it picked up on the third without issue.
     
  19. CyberDoberman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    #19

    So you installed Windows on the 1st hard disk in the chain. It doesn't matter what slot it's in... it's what number in the chain that matters.

    By taking the first two out, you effectively made it your first hard disk as far as Windows is concerned ;)

    Makes MUCHO more sense now :)
     
  20. CyberPrey thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    IGH, MN
    #20
    AWESOME! :) time to re-install :) Although, you gotta find this funny :)

    I bought a mac because "**** just works".... and yet, here I am installing windows for the THIRD time :)

    Man, if all my games ran in OSX, I would ditch windows in a heartbeat :) LOL :)

    **edit** Just to clarify.... Use bootcamp assistant to make my Mac OS drive 1 whole partition again... THEN.. remove the Mac Drive from the Bay... Install Windows.... Then life is good again... (Until windows catches 1 of the 10 bajillion bugs out there...)
     
  21. cjkihlbom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    #21
    Boot Camp 1.1 just released!

    Check out Boot Camp 1.1!! http://www.apple.com/macosx/bootcamp/

    Boot Camp 1.1 beta includes:
    Support for the latest Intel-based Macintosh computers
    Easier partitioning using presets for popular sizes
    Ability to install Windows XP on any internal disk
    iSight camera support
    Support for built-in microphones
    Right-click when pressing the right-hand Apple key on Apple keyboards
    Improved Apple keyboard support including Delete, PrintScreen, NumLock, and ScrollLock keys
     
  22. d00d macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #22
    XP Home on Mac Pro?

    Can anyone officially confirm that XP Home works on the Mac Pro. I understand it can't use both processors, but will it run perfectly otherwise?

    I have an opportunity to buy XP Home full retail for very little money, but I don't want to end up with a disc that's useless to me.
     
  23. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #23
    Just make sure you buy the disc that includes Service Pack 2, otherwise it won't work, of course you can always resort to slipstreaming but for convenience sake just check the box you are buying twice.

    XP Home will work perfectly on a Mac Pro.
     
  24. d00d macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #24
    So it just ignores the second processor and is happy otherwise?
     
  25. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #25
    Actually i think it will ignore the second processor that has 2 cores and the second core on the other processor.

    It would basically be stupid to get XP Home I think if it is actually that way. Unless you can find a way for Home to use all cores
     

Share This Page