XP uses only one of the cores?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by theonlyrealj, Apr 6, 2006.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    #1
    Just read in another post that xp runs only one of the cores, not both? How can we confirm this? I did look at properties of the system and it does show the core duo but I'm not sure how to confirm that XP is using both cores.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #2
    right click the task bar
    choose task manager
    click the performance tab
    you should see 2 cpu graphs iirc
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Location:
    Gunma, Japan
    #3
    Install CPU-Z

    will goive a complete rundown of system Hardware.

    Takumi
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Hmm... Did the old hack (pre-Boot Camp) support both cores? I remember hearing about Duos being cut back to Singles.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    the retina of the mind's eye
    #5
    it uses both cores

    run taskmgr.exe (or hit ctrl+alt+del) to pull up the task manager.

    click the Performance tab and you will see graphs for both cores. The CoreDuo is not a hyperthreading processor, so there is no 'logical' 2nd processor

    [​IMG]

    CPU-Z accurately reports this

    [​IMG]
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    #6
    Core Duo confirmed

    Indeed, I see two graphs. Hope I didn't cause anyone alarm.
     
  7. macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #7
    That is good news to hear- not that I have an intel Mac yet...but when I do, it will be nice to have XPee use all of the available processing power. :)
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    #8
    FYI - it uses cores based upon power management. If you make your battery icon appear all the time (plugged in or not), you'll always have an icon that you can left click to select the mode. I believe "always on" makes both cores go active or you can set to "portable" and have only one.
     

Share This Page