Yikes!! Stanford calling my computer!!

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by Sailfish, Nov 8, 2003.

  1. Sailfish macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    #1
    What the hell is this? I though Folding is supposed to be working offline and when finished then sending it's results when I'm online?

    I got a attempted dial-in and after further narrowing down it was my Folding@home attempting to also reestablish a connection to the Stanford server.

    Is Folding@home creating a backdoor for anyone to access?

    What the hell is this business?

    Someone hacked the Folding app?
     
  2. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
    Check your settings. I'm pretty sure that F@H tries to connect on its own when needed.
     
  3. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #4
    It could simply be that it was unable to return results earlier and it was trying again after 6 hours.
     
  4. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #5
    Sometimes the servers are down.

    there are 2 times it (tries) to connect to a server.

    Downloading a new WU or core

    Uploading the results.

    anything else... well there is nothing else.
     
  5. Sailfish thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    #6
    Well I'm experiencing some kind of strange behavior, attempted dial outs before the WU is finished and attempted dial-ins.

    I was under the impression it downloaded a WU, finished it and asked for more. Not try to dial out beforehand.

    Well I'll keep a eye on it, it's isolated machine anyway, still don't want it hacked. Smart boys at Stanford, hacking away in their computer labs. ; )
     
  6. vannote macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    I seriously doubt anyone in the Pande Group is interested in hacking into your machine. You have other issues.
     
  7. Sailfish thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    #8
    Seti and Folding both call out prematurely I've noticed before a WU is finished.

    Was a bit upsetting on a voice line, got a phone call I guess at the same time Folding was prematurely dialing out.

    No big deal, just raised my paranoia.
     
  8. vannote macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    I don't use a dial out connection so I could be off the mark here but...

    I suspect this is OS X trying to establish an IP connection for a requesting application, in this case it would be the folding and seti apps.

    I did see settings in the network preference panel for modem and PPP that would prevent a connect on demand.

    Regards
     
  9. Sailfish thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    #10
    Just a update, the time and date were off on my dedicated folding machine, that was creating considerable problems and Folding was trying to call "home" all the time.

    I must have received a incoming phone call while Folding was trying to dial out.

    I've shut down the Lombard, it was completing a Seti WU every 28-29 hours, not really worth wasting the electricity and generating heat.

    I got a folding running on the eMac 800.

    But my real workhorse is my Dual G5 2 ghz, whacking out a Seti every few hours and a Folding every few days.

    I just can't wait to get a Dual 3 ghz G5 this summer.

    I'm addicted to the power.
     
  10. vannote macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    I don't know about the electricity, I never noticed much of a difference on my electric bill, but I do agree on the heat issue. I don't fold on my PowerBook, only the desktops, for this very reason.

    It's almost like grabbing a frying pan by the wrong end. :D I hate it when I do that...
     
  11. Sailfish thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    #12
    Yea I kept open and raised to allow air flow, it has a smashed screen so it was mirrored to a TV, so I used the display off feature.

    It was running just fine for months without ever having to do anything except having to jump off my dial-up if I heard it calling out.

    But I got the EyeTV and ATI remote package for my 23" and really don't need that bulky TV hogging up space anymore.

    I'm shopping for a nice 50+ large screen which I'll hook up to the G5 and mount over my setup.

    I can't wait to get it all together and post pictures online.

    Oh Santa? You listening? : )
     

Share This Page