"You are not connected to the internet" error

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by dcv, Oct 11, 2005.

  1. dcv macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    #1
    Am having strange internet connection problems with my Mac.

    Was working fine this morning and I haven't changed anything, but now I can't browse the net at all or get my email - it tells me i'm not connected :confused:

    I have restarted my PowerBook and still the same problem.

    Airport is showing full signal. Have turned airport off and on again.

    I have two Airport Express base stations and they both have green lights on, and both are working fine with AirTunes... so it's not a wireless network problem.

    The Airport Express downstairs is connected to a Netgear ADSL modem/router; the lights on that are flashing as normal. I have restarted the airport express but not the router.

    It can't be a problem with the Netgear router OR my broadband connection because i'm connected up to my work's network via this connection and i'm typing this from the work laptop (eeuuuww Windows!!). I don't want to have to restart the router because i have a lot of work stuff open, and as i said, there doesn't seem to be a problem with the broadband anyway.

    Does anyone have ANY idea why i can't browse the web or get email on my mac? What should I try?

    Cheers...
     
  2. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Just to be clear...

    So your work machine, which is on the same network, using the same hardware to get out on to the net is fine, but your PB is sticking two fingers up at you when trying to use exactly the same stuff?
     
  3. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #3
    i have actually had times where my powerbook can't get online and the powermac still can so i had to reset my linksys router, so you could try resetting the netgear one.

    other than that did you go through the little steps that the computer tries to help you with for getting online? that can tell you where it is failing
     
  4. dcv thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    #4
    Yes...

    My work machine (crappy ThinkPad) is hard-wired to the netgear router (since i work for an investment bank and they don't allow wifi connections "for security reasons"). I've not had any connection problems with that at all and am typing on that machine right now, surfing the web just fine.

    My PowerBook is not wired in to the router - i suppose i could try that - but it can't be an Airport issue because i'm playing iTunes over the airport network at the moment. But yes, that uses the same internet connection (albeit wirelessly) as the work laptop.


    Confused? I am!
     
  5. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #5
    Ok then, some things to try...

    AirTunes will work regardless of DNS, where as your internet won't. So it could be that.

    Disable your AirPort (on the PB I mean), re-enable it. Renew the IP address (through Network prefs in System prefs).

    Try to ping your ThinkPad from your PB. If this is working then you know the wireless connection is definitely good, and if you still can't get out on to the net, it's 99% gonna be a DNS problem....which we can then work on ;)
     
  6. dcv thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    #6

    I have LOADS of stuff open on my work connection so only want to reboot the router as a very last resort.

    OK I clicked on "Network Diagnostics" from Safari:

    Airport/Airport Settings/Network Settings/ISP = all green lights
    Internet = failed
    Server = failed

    then it asked me to choose network port configuration out of built-in ethernet, internal modem, airport, other... so i chose Airport

    then it asked to select airport network, so chose mine...

    --> "Unable to connect to the Internet"
    network diagnostics cannot fix the current networking problems
    blah blah check with your ISP blah blah

    :( not a happy bunny :(
     
  7. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #7
    DNS is what i am going with as the problem i think
     
  8. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #8
    Can still be an Airport issue. On Friday, my PB was playing via Airtunes but I couldn't get online. Tried restarting the router but still nothing, then tried plugging in via ethernet with success.

    I ended up renewing the DHCP lease on the Powerbook and suddenly all was go again. Worth a go? Otherwise cope with the PC until you finish your work stuff and then restart the router.
     
  9. dcv thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    #9
    i couldn't see how to renew the IP address - ??

    Hmmm interesting that you mention DNS.... perhaps my ISP - Bullsh1t Broadband - has been buggering around with DNS servers again. They changed the settings a few months ago without telling anybody which resulted in me having NO connection for a day or two and took forever to get through to their useless support line. However.... wouldn't this affect/drop my work connection? or am i okay as long as i don't hang up?
     
  10. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #10
    To renew your IP open up System Prefs, then go in to Network. Select your AirPort card and hit Configure. There should be a button there - Renew DHCP Lease.

    I don't think the problem is with your ISPs DNS, it's just the PB doesn't know to use your routers IP address for DNS lookups (which would then in turn forward to the DNS addresses your router has assigned to it from your ISP).

    If after renewing your DHCP lease it still wont work, enter the IP address of your router in to the "DNS Servers" field in your AirPorts prefs (where you renewed the DHCP lease from earlier). I'm guessing it'll be 10.0.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 :confused:
     
  11. dcv thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    #11
    Ahh "renew DHCP lease" cheers Applespider, didn't spot it before.

    but still no joy...

    OK so i've renewed the lease... nothing...

    I've added the router address (192.168.0.1 - and tested that is the correct one) into the DNS server field as suggested. got some sort of prompt to update keychain or something so said yes. but still doesn't work.


    I have also just blown the cobwebs off my old Vaio laptop and that doesn't seem to connect to the net either. So looks like it's not just a Mac issue... though to be honest i can't remember the last time i used the vaio and if it ever connected properly to the apple network. it says it is connected to the wireless network but cant even find google.

    so perhaps it is an ISP DNS problem after all?

    that still doesn't quite explain how THIS machine is still working though :confused:
    (LOL i might disappear at some point!!)
     
  12. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #12
    From the PB, can you ping google.com (Terminal.app > "ping google.com" {return})?
     
  13. dcv thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    #13
    ping: cannot resolve google.com: Unknown host
     
  14. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #14
    Well that does it then. It is a DNS problem. But I think we've tried pretty much everything to resolve it...you know there's only one thing for it...:eek:
     
  15. dcv thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    #15
    I've just tried wiring directly into the router and still doesn't work, so it's not a problem with Airport anyway.

    Grrrrrrrrr.

    I am very worried that if i restart the router that i will lose my work connection and not be able to get back online. I have SOOOOOO much work to do!
     
  16. dcv thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    #16

    Thanks very much for your help anyway!

    I'm going to give Bullsh1t a call to see what's going on. They're not reporting anything as wrong on their network status page, but then they didn't last time they messed with the DNS and it took me 25 hours of constant redialling before i got through to them...

    I can't afford to hang up THIS connection in case i can't get back online so i'll just have to make do with the work laptop for the time being....


    Thanks again... i'll let you know of the outcome...
     
  17. dcv thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    #17
    UPDATE

    Wow I actually got through within a couple of minutes this time!

    Yes, it is indeed a DNS problem. All of Bulldog's DNS servers nationwide have gone down and they are apparently working on it right now.


    THANKS for all your help guys... sorry it was a wasted effort :(

    guess i'll just have to do some work now (or browse MR in internet explorer - :eek: )


    cheers again!
     
  18. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #18
    Have a glance at the adslguide.org.uk forums and see if there are any Bulldog comments on there about DNS changes. There might be a workaround listed...
     
  19. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #19
    All of them!?!?! Sheesh, it's a real wonder why Bulldog have such a great reputation huh. Monkeys. :rolleyes:
     
  20. dcv thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    #20
    Thanks, I called them up and this time got through quite painlessly.

    Back in June I lost my internet connection completely and as I work from home it's pretty important that this works... i'm not just posting on MR all the time.... honest!! Anyway I kept redialling their useless support number since nothing was being reported on their support page (the only page i was actually able to access). All i got was a recorded message about "experiencing enormous call volumes, try again later..." - eventually got through to them at some point the next day and they told me they had changed the DNS settings. WITHOUT telling their customers. No heads-up emails, nothing after the change, no news of this on the support page, nothing on the recorded service status line. not a sausage. I can't tell you how livid i was that i'd just wasted all that time and had so much work to do because some stupid ****hole changed a few numbers and didn't tell anyone!!!!

    So that's why this time i didn't want to restart my router and hang up my [working] office connection in case i couldnt connect again due to some DNS problem or other.

    They've advised me that the servers have gone down and are working to rectify it and that they haven't changed any settings this time, so should just come back online at some point...

    Bulldog were great when i first signed up a couple of years ago. now (since the C&W takeover) they suck!

    (sorry... rant over!!)
     
  21. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #21
    Try this Bulldog hell site which is listing some alternative servers that you can use with a Bulldog service and which aren't affected....
     
  22. dcv thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    #22
    Thanks for that :)

    Oooh ooooh looks like they've just fixed the DNS.... just heard a new mail ping from the PowerBook!!!

    Ahhh, so panic over. I'll have to note down those alternative DNSs for future reference.


    thanks again to everyone for your kind assistance :)
     

Share This Page