Zero File Byte Warning in Meta X

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by polo221, Jul 9, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    Lynchburg, VA
    #1
    I have tagged hundreds of files with no problem using Meta X. Tonight, after putting the information into Meta X for a bunch of Family Guy episodes that I ripped with Handbrake, I get a message for Zero File Byte Warning (on all the episodes). There is nothing wrong with the file itself that I can tell. The files still play perfectly. Could the files be corrupt even if they still play?

    Has anyone else had this problem? If so, how did you solve it?:apple:
     
  2. Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #2
    I have had this problem on family guy/lost episodes too. The only way I have gotten "around" the problem is to re-rip the episodes.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    Lynchburg, VA
    #3
    Just tried re-ripping and re-tagging Family and still get the problem. It's odd, this is the only show that I've had problems with.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    bsheridan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #4
    Same here, I had all seasons ripped (Family Guy) and tagged except season 5.
    Same procedure I did for all the other discs;

    1. MacTheRipper full disc extraction
    2. Handbrake
    3. MetaX

    but now I get the zero file byte warning.

    I tried re-tagging a file from another season and that worked.
    I re-ripped a season 4 disc, to see if it was a problem with my season 5 disc, but still the same problem persists.
    I also re-installed metaX but no luck in solving the problem there.

    I cant think why this is happening, I didn't install any updates to my system etc.
    One thing I should mention is I have only ~9GB left on my HD, though that is well within the 'you must have at least 3 times the file size for tagging', unless my HD is experiencing defragmentation.


    ???
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    bsheridan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #5
    Just did a test rip using Handbrake instead of MacTheRipper and I didn't have the same problem. So that seems to have solved it for me.

    Just keep trying different configurations I guess.

    b.
     

Share This Page