Zero Hour Speed

Discussion in 'Games' started by MacMyDay, Feb 14, 2006.

  1. MacMyDay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, England
    #1
    I've just been testing Zero Hour out on my new Intel iMac, and it runs absolutely awful. I've got 2GB RAM, and the game just crawls, not based on explosions or anything, but just really, really slow. I understand it's running under Rosetta, but my old 1.3GHz PowerBook played Generals (not Zero Hour) far faster than this with 256Mb. Has anyone else any experience about this?
     
  2. MacMyDay thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, England
  3. russed macrumors 68000

    russed

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Location:
    London, England
    #3
    i think any game under rosetta will be a dog. so dont expect it to be any good.
     
  4. easy4lif macrumors regular

    easy4lif

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Location:
    Southbay CA
    #4
    re: zero hour speed

    I played that game with my iMac G5 2Ghz 2Gb ram 128 Vid chip. I'll say that that game really ran ok except when I faced the Tank general in a skirmish match. All those tanks would bog down the FPS and I'd get creamed in the process.
     
  5. jamesmcd macrumors 6502a

    jamesmcd

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #5
    Not all games run badly under Rosetta. I made a post about MOH and Battlefield 1942.

    Because games like that are mostly dependent on the graphics card, and not as much on the processor, they run 'ok' because Rosetta is only translating for the processor.

    However yeah, I was surprised at how badly C&C Generals ran. I have the game here, and my iBook G4 1.0Ghz 32MB VRAM runs it better.
     
  6. Greebazoid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Location:
    Cape Town
    #6
    This is not good news! I'm an absolute C&C Fan.. Will have to keep the PC for a while longer then I guess.

    I wonder how it'll fair when VPC is rewritten for UB.
     
  7. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #7
    VPC native on Intel Macs would fare quite well for most programs, but not for games, since it won't have hardware acceleration. A universal binary of C&C Generals for OS X would be ideal.

    --Eric
     
  8. Maxiseller macrumors 6502a

    Maxiseller

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Little grey, chilly island.
    #8
    Does anybody have any news about a UB?

    It's actually my favorite game ever...
     
  9. LastLine macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    #9
    So here's a quick bump to go on a tangent - what's the maximum screen resolution supported by Generals on a Mac? I have it on my PC but I fancy running it on my 20" G5, but only if I can get a better picture :)
     
  10. super_kev macrumors 6502

    super_kev

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    USofA
    #10
    I have it running on my G5 @ 1680x1050. :)
     
  11. LastLine macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    #11
    Is that the ingame settings? As in is it true 1680x1050, or just 1280x1024 stretched?
     
  12. super_kev macrumors 6502

    super_kev

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    USofA
    #12
    True settings, but not selectable in-game. You have to fiddle with the Options.ini file (open it up and you'll see where you can change the resolution).
     
  13. srobert macrumors 68020

    srobert

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    #13
    Does Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hours uses the same engine as Command and Conquer Generals? Sounds like it. In that case, a Universal Binary version souns very likely. Here is an extarct from Aspyrs's March 2006 newsletter:

    Keep an eye on our Universal Binary Games Guide for the latest details on Universal binary gaming. Feel free to contribute.
     
  14. LastLine macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    #14
    Where do I find options.ini?
     
  15. super_kev macrumors 6502

    super_kev

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    USofA
  16. LastLine macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    #16
    Don't seem to have one. Just a Generals Data. Is it somewhere in here (if it is I can't see it)
     
  17. super_kev macrumors 6502

    super_kev

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    USofA
    #17
    It's because you haven't launched Generals or Zero Hour yet. The User Data folder is created when the game is run, and if you've never run Generals/ZH then you won't have it.
     
  18. LastLine macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    #18
    Just tried it , and it either isn't working for me, or 1680 x1050 isn't as impressive as I hoped :(
     
  19. super_kev macrumors 6502

    super_kev

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    USofA
    #19
    I'll remind you that you can't go in and change any graphical settings in-game, otherwise it will mess up your custom resolution. So make any changes first (I use max particle fx, max everything else) and apply, then quit, change the resolution, and you're good to go. Remember to just replace the numbers with numbers, and don't do anything like "1680x1050"... you want the same format as the resolution that's there. It should look like this:
    Code:
    Resolution = 1680 1050
     
  20. LastLine macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    #20
    Yeah it works fine like that, it's just not as sweet as I hoped :p Certainly usable though!
     

Share This Page