Zoom X3 ADSL modem and Apple Airport

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by scofie65, Mar 31, 2005.

  1. scofie65 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    #1
    Bought a Zoom X3 ADSL modem to use on my BT braodband, going through my Airport Extreme. Can't get it to connect.
    A friend set it up, and managed to get it to work, and 5 mins after he left, it gave me a "can't connect to server" message on any web page I tried to get onto.
    I pluged the modem into my ethernet port on my powerbook, and managed to connect, but again only for about 5 mins, then back came the message.
    The macs I have see my network, but I can't get on the net.
    Any help?
     
  2. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #2
    BT were apparently having problems over the weekend with connections that kept dropping, particularly where the line was supposedly at the new 2MB speed.

    It sounds like the connection to the net is dropping so it's a problem with the modem settings rather than the airport.

    You might want to check whether the firmware for the modem has been updated http://www.zoom.com/techsupport/adsl/adsl_5560.shtml

    Zoom's support also suggests the following
     
  3. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    The poster above seems to have hit on the like the most likely problem, so switching off and back on should work. Rest assured though - I have had a Zoom x3 and airport extreme for two years with no problems whatsoever. Nice bit of kit.
     
  4. scofie65 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    #4
    Zoom X3 ADSL modem and Apple Airport

    After the post by Applespider, I upgraded the firmware on the Imac that was used to set up the Zoom, and then tried again to use the airport.
    (I should have mentioned that I first tried this Zoom about 9 months ago, before BT increased to 2mb).
    Again, it doesn't connect, and when I plugged it straight into my mac, it still can't connect.
     
  5. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    Difficult to give you any help with this without finding out exactly what you're doing, what the settings are, etc. However, I would suggest you keep fiddling - aim to get the thing connected to the internet first using an internet cable, and then once it's going, setting up airport. Just a few things to check though - firstly, did you follow the instructions in the Zoom manual exactly, and did you get your username and password for BT right?
     
  6. scofie65 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    #6
    Success

    When I plugged the Zoom into my Imac that had been installed on, I could find the modem on Safari, but when I plugged the modem into the airport, the mac couldn't see the modem through the network. After speaking to Zoom, they replaced the modem.
    When it came back I plugged it into the airport, and again, I couldn't get the internet up.
    But this time the iMac could see the modem preferences, so when I checked the modem, I came to a log-in that was wrong, so changed that, and success.
    Still don't know what was wrong with the modem, but now its been changed and working, I don't really care.
     
  7. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK

Share This Page