İntel HD Graphics 384MB (1GB) CAN I DO IT

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by TurkPro09, Oct 6, 2016.

  1. TurkPro09 macrumors newbie

    TurkPro09

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    #1
    Hello there. I use a mac mini 2011 mid model. MacOS looks as Sierra installation but chart 384 mb. it 1024MB (1GB) is it possible to do that? intel HD3000


    [​IMG]
     
  2. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #2
    Upgrade the RAM and it'll give you more graphics memory. This is because the vRAM on the iGPU is shared with the system memory. If memory serves, it'll push it to about 768MB with 8GB+ RAM, so not quite the 1GB you're looking for; but that's the only way to increase it.

    Your model supports a maximum of 16GB RAM (2x8GB DDR3 1333MHz SODIMM). If you're going to upgrade the RAM, you might as well max the machine -- throw in 16GB for longevity. :)
     
  3. TurkPro09 thread starter macrumors newbie

    TurkPro09

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    #3
  4. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #4
    That one is for the 2012 model, so it's a different voltage and runs at a quicker speed (1600MHz rather than 1333MHz). There are loads of people here who say it would work fine, but honestly, I'll always recommend sticking with stock.

    What retailers do you use in Turkey, please? I can have a dig around and find one for you.
     
  5. TurkPro09 thread starter macrumors newbie

    TurkPro09

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    #5
    Is there a place you would recommend I get it. Most companies turkey
    'They sent eating
     
  6. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #6
    Err, not sure if Amazon deliver to Turkey, but here's one you can try:

    https://www.amazon.com/Crucial-PC3-...r=8-5&keywords=ddr3+1333mhz+sodimm+2x8gb+16gb

    You can try Crucial online store, as they offer international shipping options. Here's the RAM you'll need to order: http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/mac-mini-(mid-2011)/CT3327388

    There are a few Corsair retailers in Turkey who will stock the RAM you're looking for:

    Arena Computer www.arena.com.tr
    Bimeks www.bimeks.com.tr
    Biosis Computer www.biosis.com.tr
    Çözüm Computer www.enuygunu.com
    Denge Computer www.denge.com.tr
    Eksen www.eksenbilgisayar.com
    Hepsi Burada www.hepsiburada.com
    Idepark www.hipernex.com
    Infronic Computer www.infronic.com
    Mavi Computer www.mavibilgisayar.com
    MNC Computer www.technoworldavm.com
    Oksid Bilişim www.oksid.com.tr
    Peremeci Film www.shopdv.net
    Sonmez AGB www.teknolojix.com
    Teknolojix www.teknolojix.com
    Teknopazar www.yeterkiiste.com
    Uygar Elektronik www.uygarelektronik.com
    Vatan Computer www.vatanbilgisayar.com
    Vizyon www.vizyonmarket.com
    Webtenal www.webdenal.com
    Yucel Computer www.teknocity.com.tr

    Best wishes.
     
  7. TurkPro09 thread starter macrumors newbie

    TurkPro09

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    #7
    #93
    Should I not do with any other method? For example, Yosemite or El capitan
     
  8. TurkPro09 thread starter macrumors newbie

    TurkPro09

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
  9. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #9
    You already have Sierra installed.
    You can get better response from your system, and more stability by upgrading the 4GB of RAM that you have.
    A bonus when you upgrade your RAM - your system will have more VRAM available.
     
  10. TurkPro09 thread starter macrumors newbie

    TurkPro09

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    #10
    Ok thanks
     

Share This Page