“Try HDR” screen message on start-up

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by AustinJerry, Sep 30, 2017.

  1. AustinJerry macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #1
    Every time I start up the AppleTV 4K, I get a message on the screen with two selections, “Try HDR” and “Not now”. I try and use the remote to select one of the options, but the screen is completely unresponsive to the remote. The only way around this screen is to physically power-cycle the device, after which the normal menu screen appears.

    Video is set up for 4K HDR 4:2:0. I am using a new certified high-speed HDMI cable which has been working fine for UHD/HDR with my Oppo 203. The AppleTV 4K is connected to a Marantz 8802A, which is connected to a Sony X940D. All components are UHD/HDR compatible. I am not using ARC on the Marantz.

    This is really annoying behavior, having to power-cycle the device every time. Is there another thread that discusses this issue and possibly a fix?
     
  2. AustinJerry thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #2
    Almost 200 views and no responses. Surely I can’t be the only one seeing this issue???
     
  3. Matthew Essex macrumors member

    Matthew Essex

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Location:
    London
    #3
    I haven't come across this issue yet which isn't helpful but I would try and reset the Apple TV as and see if it cures the weird behaviour.
     
  4. AustinJerry thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #4
    Isn’t power-cycling the device the same as resetting it?
     
  5. Matthew Essex macrumors member

    Matthew Essex

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Location:
    London
    #5
    No if you go to setting and reset (not restart) the device it may we’ll cure whatever bug has crept in and causing the issue but you will have to set the device up again but since this seems to be an annoying problem with the HDR pop up i would suggest its worthwhile.
     
  6. DNichter macrumors G3

    DNichter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #6
    Haven’t seen this. Only the one time and has been working great since. I’d reset as others have stated.
     
  7. AustinJerry thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #7
    OK, I reset the device, and the problem persists. Anyone who says “can’t hurt” to reset the device is wrong. Re-setting everything up is tedious and time-consuming.

    And now none of the Netflix HDR content is playing in HDR anymore. WTF? I tried everything I know of, and HDR is gone now.

    I am going to open a case with Apple Support tomorrow, and if they can’t fix these issues, I am returning the ATV. Based on my experiences so far, this device was not ready for release. I went through a lot of issues with my Oppo 203, so I just don’t have the patience to do it again with the ATV. Especially since I have other ways to stream UHD/HDR content.
     
  8. Matthew Essex macrumors member

    Matthew Essex

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Location:
    London
    #8
    Things I would try now is,
    use the check cable options
    reset video settings
    manually select video output
    connect the Apple TV directly to the TV.
    and see if at any point the problem goes away.

    the problem with 4k and HDR is everything in the chain has to be set up perfectly otherwise its just going to be a pain, and this early on in the technology its just not plug and play yet for a lot of people.
     
  9. AustinJerry thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #9
    Keep in mind that HDR has been working fine for several days, and has only gone away since the reset.

    I did a video reset, but don’t see that this actually did anything. I ran the cable check, and that passed OK. The video was set to 4K HDR/60Hz. I tried 4K HDR/24Hz, but still no HDR.

    I don’t see why I should go to the trouble of hooking the ATV directly to the display. I am going through a Marantz 8802A which has been passing HDR from my Oppo just fine. And I am using new, certified high-speed HDMI cables for all connections. HDR was working before, and it should still be working IMO.

    Very frustrating.
     
  10. Matthew Essex macrumors member

    Matthew Essex

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Location:
    London
    #10
    is the Oppo still passing HDR fine if so great as its not the TV.
    Has the option to allow Deep colour, extended HDMI been disabled on the Apple TV input on the amp.
    all this is just trying to find the culprit to the problem but I definitely feel your frustration.
     
  11. AustinJerry thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #11
    I rebooted my display, power-cycled the Marantz, and reseated the HDMI cable. The ATV is now showing HDR video. Frustrating.

    The original issue with being prompted to “Try HDR” at the initial power on is still happening. I will open a case with Apple tomorrow.
     
  12. bhaveshp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    #12
    I had the same Try HDR problem with my Sony X900e. However, the following thread gave the solution - to fix the HDMI external input setting. Stupid setting on the Sony for sure.

    1. Hit the "Home" button on the Sony TV remote. You'll see a bunch of icons popup

    2. Arrow down to the bottom to Settings (it looks like a gear icon on the x900e)

    3. Once in settings, go into External Inputs

    4. Scroll down and go into HDMI signal Format (Enhance 4K HDMI signal Format)

    5. Once there you'll see the magic setting we need, which is the Enhanced Format (Displays High-Quality HDMI signals on HDMI inputs 2 & 3...), so select it and navigate back out using the back button

    http://community.sony.com/t5/Television-General/HDR-settings-on-Apple-TV-4K-on-x900e/td-p/647929

    Hope that helps!
     
  13. AustinJerry thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #13
    Thank you for your reply and suggestion. However, I am very familiar with the requirement to configure the HDMI port as "Enhanced" in order to support UHD/HDR. It was already configured this way and I have been using my Oppo 203 for several months on this port.

    As it turns out, my issue seems to be related to the HDMI handshake, which is always difficult to troubleshoot. Using my Harmony remote, I have re-ordered the device start-up sequence to be TV => AVR => AppleTV 4K. Additionally, I configured a delay after the AVR power-on and before the ATV power-on to make sure the HDMI handshake between AVR and TV has completed successfully. With this new remote configuration, I have not seen the "Try HDR?" screen (fingers crossed).
     

Share This Page

12 September 30, 2017