10.7.3 Fiasco

windowstomac

macrumors 6502
Original poster
Jun 23, 2011
274
66
I was put off updating to 10.7.3 because I heard of many people ended up with a badly broken OS. Now the dust has settled I know I can't leave it forever.

My software update is showing MAC OS Update Combined 10.7.3 - will this have updated to a fixed one or could it be the one that may break my Mac, given that it downloaded ages ago and I've just been saying "not now."

What should I do?
 

windowstomac

macrumors 6502
Original poster
Jun 23, 2011
274
66
So, just to clarify, the one on my list "MAC OS Update Combined 10.7.3" is NOT the same as the combo update? I should download the other one instead?

Many Thanks
 

maflynn

Moderator
Staff member
May 3, 2009
65,062
30,990
Boston
I'm not sure, it may be the same, compare the file sizes. For combo updates, I always use the direct link and not use software update, so I don't want to speak out of turn.
 

guneves

macrumors newbie
Jul 23, 2009
12
0
no problems here

I have "upgraded" from SnowLeopard just last week. I like some stuff and miss some other stuff but I can't complain about problems. I made a CLEAN install from USB and then applied all updates from the regular Software Update. I am using a Late 2008 Macbook 13" Unibody upgraded with 8GB RAM and a 240GB SSD.

I know there is a major difference if you made a clean install or upgraded from SnowLeopard. I had to install quite a lot of stuff manually because of that (things that come with SL but do not come with Lion). I am not sure how that works if you bought a computer already with Lion.

In general I update my OSX systems as soon as something comes up and never had problems, quite the opposite. Always used Software Update (never used external download link).

Now I am still unsure if I am keeping Lion or going back to SL (some stuff on Lion sounds like downgrade to me). But that is another topic :)

With the SSD and 8GB RAM my "old" Mac is rather fast and responsive, really no real problems detected so far.

my 2c... Cheers!
 

sufjankasher

macrumors newbie
Oct 30, 2011
7
0
You can definitely install the combo update appearing in Software Update.

The package with issues was the Delta update, recognizable as much smaller in size, as it carried only new and edited files (as opposed to the combo). It has been since then removed, so you couldn't install it even you wanted to.
 

astrorider

macrumors 6502
Sep 25, 2008
463
22
So, just to clarify, the one on my list "MAC OS Update Combined 10.7.3" is NOT the same as the combo update? I should download the other one instead?

Many Thanks
Combo is the same as combined. You can now use the Software Update version. The problem was with the original non-combo updater that Apple pulled from Software Update.
 

heisenberg123

macrumors 603
Oct 31, 2010
6,498
9
Hamilton, Ontario
you can tell my the file size if its 1.3GB(i think thats what it was) its the Combo(Safe) one, if its only 700MB or so its the updater and the one causing the issues you read about.
 

deepakvrao

macrumors 6502
Oct 16, 2011
335
29
India
Stupid question, but if I have a Time machine back up, can I restore my entire computer from it? Or is it only used to recover deleted files etc? Mac newbie here.
 

heisenberg123

macrumors 603
Oct 31, 2010
6,498
9
Hamilton, Ontario
So, what did one of the previous posters mean by saying 'To be prudent, though be sure you have a current back up of your system.'?

How would I do that?
Carbon Copy Cloner is what i use instead of TM it clones the entire hard drive including OSX that way if my internal hard drive dies i can boot right off the external and i wouldnt notice any difference, than you can replace the internal and use Carbon Copy Cloner to resotre from the external to then new internal.

Super Duper is another program that works like Carbon Copy Cloner, not sure why Time Machine ignores this feature i guess apple figures if you replace your internal you can just re-install OSX with a DVD/USB or internet recovery than once OSX is installed you could use TimeMachine to backup everything else, although most will tell you TimeMachine restores are painfully slow

recently i had to restore my hard drive from a Carbon Copy Clone and it took about 2 hours to do 400GB
 

maflynn

Moderator
Staff member
May 3, 2009
65,062
30,990
Boston
So, what did one of the previous posters mean by saying 'To be prudent, though be sure you have a current back up of your system.'?

How would I do that?
You should always have a backup, especially when updating your system. You never know what could go wrong.

OSX comes with a very good back up, called Time Machine, there's also (for free) an app called Carbon Copy Cloner. In both cases you'll need an external drive to back your data up. In this day and age, its a must to ensure you have your system backed up.
 

deepakvrao

macrumors 6502
Oct 16, 2011
335
29
India
Okay - thanks guys.

I have used CCC to shift my TM backups from a 160gb HDD to a partition on a 1TB HDD, so I know how that works.

Guess I need another drive then.
 

heisenberg123

macrumors 603
Oct 31, 2010
6,498
9
Hamilton, Ontario
Okay - thanks guys.

I have used CCC to shift my TM backups from a 160gb HDD to a partition on a 1TB HDD, so I know how that works.

Guess I need another drive then.
what do you mean shift my TM backups?



did you install make sure that partition on the 1TB was GUID and OSX Journeled? did you test you could boot off the external?
 

deepakvrao

macrumors 6502
Oct 16, 2011
335
29
India
Newbie to Mac. Got an Air in Nov 2011, and was using a 160gb old HDD for TM.

Got a 1TB, and partitioned it into 300/700GB. Using the 300 for TM, and I used CCC to clone my 160gb drive so that I had me earlier back ups too. Not necessary, but it helped me learn about CCC.

Yes, it is Mac OS Journeled.

Should I be able to boot off a TM HDD?
 

heisenberg123

macrumors 603
Oct 31, 2010
6,498
9
Hamilton, Ontario
Newbie to Mac. Got an Air in Nov 2011, and was using a 160gb old HDD for TM.

Got a 1TB, and partitioned it into 300/700GB. Using the 300 for TM, and I used CCC to clone my 160gb drive so that I had me earlier back ups too. Not necessary, but it helped me learn about CCC.

Yes, it is Mac OS Journeled.

Should I be able to boot off a TM HDD?
no not off a TM HDD, thats why I suggested CCC it clones the drive different


plug you external in and go to utilties, disk utlity and click you external in the left panel, than click the partiton tab and than options at the bottom of the partition layout and see if its set to GUID, if it is thats good

now launch CCC from the source choose your internal hard drive and for the target choose your partition on the external HDD, once CCC says clone complete, shut down your macbook air

power it back on and when you hear the chime sound hold the option key you should if its done right see a choice of what to boot off, one of them should be the name of the partition you have on your external with the CCC clone, choose it and if OSX boots test opening some apps and documents to test the clone was successful. if it is restart your mac and you should than be back on the internal drive
 

deepakvrao

macrumors 6502
Oct 16, 2011
335
29
India
Thanks.

Question is my 1Tb HDD has 2 partitions 300 and 700. 300 is for TM and I have about 200GB data on the 700.

Can i *now* create a third partition without formatting and losing data? I will need a separate partition for a CCC copy of my Air HDD right?
 

heisenberg123

macrumors 603
Oct 31, 2010
6,498
9
Hamilton, Ontario
Thanks.

Question is my 1Tb HDD has 2 partitions 300 and 700. 300 is for TM and I have about 200GB data on the 700.

Can i *now* create a third partition without formatting and losing data? I will need a separate partition for a CCC copy of my Air HDD right?
im not sure ive always setup my harddrives from the start and never modify partitions or formats while stuff is still on them
 

deepakvrao

macrumors 6502
Oct 16, 2011
335
29
India
You can restore documents and apps but not the operating system

I found this on the Apple website. Seems like you can restore your entire OS also with TM?

Restoring your entire system from a backup

If you are restoring a backup made by a Mac to the same Mac

With your backup drive connected, start up your Mac from the Lion recovery partition (Command-R at startup) or Mac OS X v10.6 installation disc. Then use the "Restore From Time Machine Backup" utility.
 

minik

macrumors 65816
Jun 25, 2007
1,247
62
Bellevue, WA
The current build of OS X 10.7.3 is 11D50d vs 11D50 on the first day of release. However, Apple didn't provide any detail.
 

deepakvrao

macrumors 6502
Oct 16, 2011
335
29
India
Did the upgrade and everything seems fine.

Still sometimes get the message:

Wi-Fi is connected to deepakvrao and has the self appointed IP address 192.168.etc,

and I can't connect to the internet. Renew DHCP lease, or disconnect nd reconnect works. I have 2 wifi networks at home, and this hapens only on one. Maybe a router issue?
 

squeakr

macrumors 68000
Apr 22, 2010
1,603
1
That sounds like a networking issue with your setup as a 192 ip address is the reserved range for a private network. The self appointed addresses that wifi assigns when it can't connect are never in that range, so you are being assigned the range by your dhcp server, which leads me to believe it is a network issue. Are your 2 networks on different subnets?
 

deepakvrao

macrumors 6502
Oct 16, 2011
335
29
India
That sounds like a networking issue with your setup as a 192 ip address is the reserved range for a private network. The self appointed addresses that wifi assigns when it can't connect are never in that range, so you are being assigned the range by your dhcp server, which leads me to believe it is a network issue. Are your 2 networks on different subnets?
Don't know what a subnet is but will google and see. Should two networks be on separate subnets? How would I do that?