1333mhz ram working and registering in my 1066mhz original imac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Qwerty11, Nov 18, 2011.

  1. Qwerty11, Nov 18, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2011

    Qwerty11 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #1
    I thought 1333 mhz ram would under clock to 1066mhz in my late 09 iMac. However, on the system hardware screen it is showing up as 1333 mhz ram. What gives?
     
  2. visim91 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    #2
    So it's working, right?
    If so, I would just go ahead and exit that system hardware screen and spend more time enjoying your new & improved memory. ;)
     
  3. Qwerty11 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #3
    Yea its working. I'm just perplexed because everybody told me it would register as 1066mhz. Strange.
     
  4. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 4S: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Are you certain that the logic board is 1066 and not really 1333?
     
  5. Qwerty11 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #5
    Well thats what it says in the specs for it 1066. So confused....
     
  6. spyroskoun macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    #6
    Yes it's working.
    I changed the RAM of my macbook pro fro 2x1066 to 8x1333 with no problem
     
  7. szolr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    RAM always runs at the slowest present speed I believe. So if all the RAM chips are upgraded to 1333MHz and you take out the 1066MHz bits everything will run at 1333MHz. But if you mix and match they SHOULD all run at 1066MHz. I think?
     
  8. Qwerty11 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #8
    See the thing is though everything I read on hear said I could use 1333, but it would only run and register at 1066 because that is what the logic board was setup for.
     
  9. nicroma macrumors 6502a

    nicroma

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Location:
    Midwest, USA
    #9
    No, 1333 can be detected, but there have been CAS latency issues with some people, so make sure you are using 1333 chips with the correct timings. Your safest bet is 1066 chips.
     
  10. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #10
    Post a screen shot of where it is telling you that your RAM is running at 1333 in a 1066 logic board.
     
  11. nicroma, Nov 19, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2011

    nicroma macrumors 6502a

    nicroma

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Location:
    Midwest, USA
    #11
  12. mpe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #12
    As of Intel Core CPUs the memory controller is integrated in CPU. That's why the chipset or logic board has nothing to do with memory speed/compatibility.

    All intel CPU's support 1333 MHz memories.

    I run 1333 MHz memories in my late2009 iMac too.
     
  13. tnewson macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Location:
    London
    #13
    Does this mean that a faster clock speed ram would work in my 2011 imac?

    Currently has 1333mhz ram.. will it support say, 1600mhz or even 1866mhz ram? Assuming i remove the lower clock speed ram before,
     
  14. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #14
    Yes. People are running 1600 memory in their 2011 minis. It gives about an extra 5% in geek bench.
     
  15. tnewson macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Location:
    London
    #15
    **** the bed! Well gutted, I just bout another 8gb of 1333... Double gutted because I've just found out i can upgrade to 32gb instead of 16gb :(
     
  16. Qwerty11 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #16
    So can I theoretically run 1866mhz in my original 1066mhz system?
     
  17. mpe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #17
    No. Original i5-750 or i7-860 from late 2009 and 2010 iMacs only support 1066 and 1333 MHz.

    Even CPUs from 2011 iMacs (i5-2400/s i5-2500/s i7-2600/s) does not support 1866 MHz memories.

    You might install them, they will run at 1333, but the performance could be actually lower as result of higher latencies.
     
  18. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #18
    1333 memory on 2009 iMac 2009 i7 model

    The motherboards on these systems were convertible supporting either type of memory. I replaced all of my ram in my i7 iMac and it runs at 1333 speed and benches faster too and some operations feel a little faster.

    I believe Apple shipped these systems with 1066 memory because it was less expensive for them to source at the time and they also could release a later model touting this as a feature.

    [​IMG]
     
  19. ArcspacE macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #19
    Put in 1333 4GB sticks in my early 2009 3.06GHz iMac and it works just fine.

    Could it damage the logic board long term?
     

Share This Page