15 in 2.93 8gb of Ram WORKS

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Guy Mancuso, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. Guy Mancuso macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #1
    Not to bore with all the details but went from 6gb to 8gb this morning on my 15 in 2.93 by pulling the 2gb chip and replacing it with a match chip that I already bought from OWC. First off so far it seem to run stable without any visual issues going on. Booted right up after instal than I ran my tests. I will just give you the improvements from going from 6gb to 8gb. I have been doing tests all along in Photoshop going from 1 SSD to 2 SSD in Raid O and from 4gb to 6gb to finally 8gb. Let's just say there have been improvements going up in every category of my testing. Just from 6gb to 8gb iin a very long action in Photoshop I got just before the install 59 seconds to complete this action with 6gb after the install to 8gb this action took 54 seconds. Capture One which is a lot like Aperture to process files I shaved some time off also. Here the test was 10 Raw files to a output of 228 mgs each with 6gbs it took 3:55 and with 8gb it took 3:44 and this is basically a more processor hungry program than Ram but Ram still made up some time. My X bench score jumped up about 6 points and my Geek score jumped up about 80.

    So overhaul this is working as expected and as several others on this forum said it works. To them thanks for the vote of confidence. To others these may not seem like much but as i work with very large files both in Quark and Photoshop this amount of ram will show even better improvements. I am pushing the Ram but not to it's fullest yet but everyday work it seems to be making very nice improvements. I will continue to work on things that push it too it's knees but so far very nice. Also heat and fan speed have not changed at all. Also I still am getting my blinking at me . Which is a Apple issue. I still have some permission issues in I tunes and I life products that are driving me nuts and can't seem to straighten out and frankly I give up. I hope 10.5.7 will straighten things out in that area and also the blinking issue.

    Thanks for listening but I am happy and this is not a money thing. I am 52 years old and can afford to have a rocket ship in my arsenal and this is for business reasons for maxing this thing out as fast as I can get it. Next move is obviously Enterprise SSD drives but that will wait until the price drops. I n reality in Photoshop it actually beat a 2.66 667mhz 12gb of Ram with 3 10k drives with Raid 0. Now that is impressive for a laptop. In raw processing I lost time because of the reduction in cores but not by major amount but overall kicked the crap out of my old 2.4 2006 MPB. Can't have it all but this is good.
     
  2. Vm3100 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 2_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.18.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.1 Mobile/5H11 Safari/525.20)

    thanks guy - I've been checking in all day waiting for your post - it's a mbp 2.66 for me now.
     
  3. Guy Mancuso thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #3
    I would certainly think the 2.66 would work since there cut from the same cookie cutter
     
  4. handheldgames macrumors 6502a

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #4
    Thx for the confirmation. With all the chatter about 8GB and on the 15"MBP, I changed my order on Saturday to a 2.66 from a 2.4 for this reason. Looking forward to seeing its status changed to shipping.
     
  5. ViciousShadow21 macrumors 68020

    ViciousShadow21

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    To your left or right
    #5
    thanks for the info. as soon as i get my refund check im going to get one more stick of 4GB to achieve the full 8GB's. i hope that it works well for me as it has for you. editing in Pro Tools should be faster.
     
  6. Guy Mancuso thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #6
  7. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #7
    I guess the 2.66GHz and the 2.93GHz uses a different logic board to be able to use the 8gb of RAM.

    I'm soooo glad I sold my 2.53GHz when I did! 8GB of RAM would be AWESOME running in dual channel mode on a notebook.
     
  8. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #8
    I thought photoshop is limited to 3gb of ram usage?
     
  9. 11800506 macrumors 65816

    11800506

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Washington D.C. Area
    #9
    Not to say that I don't believe you but could you also post a screenshot of activity monitor using the ram?
     
  10. fiercetiger224 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #10
    That is correct. BUT, if you have extra physical memory not being used, Photoshop will use that as a scratch disc after filling up its 3GB, before using your actual hard drive as a scratch disc. So it's basically an "extension" to fix the problem of being a 32-bit program.
     
  11. ViciousShadow21 macrumors 68020

    ViciousShadow21

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    To your left or right
    #11
    also it means that you can have other programs running at the same time.

    @Guy Mancuso:

    i bought a 4GB kingston module the first time and i will just buy the same one again so they will be the same.
     
  12. Guy Mancuso thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #12
    Not a problem. Okay had a bunch of programs open but Capture One was processing files and Photoshop was running a action which took 2.5gb of Ram on it's own but if you can see the chart pretty well here I had 6:18 gb in use and 1.53 free. I could probably turn more stuff on but you get the idea I am already over 6gb being used
     

    Attached Files:

  13. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #13
    Impressive! OSX is very efficient in using as much RAM on apps as it can.
     
  14. Jurwin macrumors regular

    Jurwin

    #14
    Very nice, thx for finally conforming this. I would also like to say that you are the oldest MR member that I know of lol :p.
     
  15. bpeople macrumors newbie

    bpeople

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    #15
    I was waiting for something like this. I've a pair of posts about the 2.93 model and 8GB, but nothing about the 2.66 one. I almost buy the 2.4 (good price for me), but since i read the macrumors a few days ago, I just stood by.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  16. Guy Mancuso thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #16
    Now that is NOT good. LOL
     
  17. Guy Mancuso thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #17
    BTW running all day at 1994 rpm and 54 . So it seems very stable and when i ramped up the fans went to about 5k which was pretty good than came right back down. No difference between any of the Ram configs.
     
  18. disordre macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
  19. Jurwin macrumors regular

    Jurwin

    #19
    No worries mate, we're all young at heart here :D
     
  20. fleali88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #20
    we've been had by apple again, guess im selling my 2.53 unibody pro. :(
     
  21. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #21
    Anyone read this regarding 6 and 8Gb in MBP (late 2008)??


    Wonder has the OP experience any of this??
     
  22. ViciousShadow21 macrumors 68020

    ViciousShadow21

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    To your left or right
    #22
    yes but again "this" is on the late '08 15" UMBP's. the early '09 15" UMBP's (the 2.66 & 2.93) dont seem to have this problem
     
  23. jgo78 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #23
    Hi, what blinking issue are you referring to? Is it the strobing/pulsating when computer is under load and hot?
     
  24. eddietr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    Virginia
    #24
    Apparently that does not apply to the 2.93 model (or presumably the 2.66 either). I've been using 8GB in my 2.93 15" for a while now with no issues.
     
  25. deanmadoo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #25
    How can you use 2 HDD in one laptop computer?
    or does it have to HDD's in one compartment?
     

Share This Page