2010 MacBook Pro - how long until more than 8 GB of RAM?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by zumajoe, May 6, 2010.

  1. zumajoe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #1
    I am looking into getting one of the 2010 MacBook Pro's (i7).

    Although I'm a bit dissapointed that they chose the dual core I-7 (would like Quad)- I'm more concerned with maxing out at 8 GB of Ram.

    8 GB is nice, but I am working in After Effects and with CS5 you can really take advantage of large amounts of RAM. Also wishing to get more Cinema4D under the belt.

    It's been a while since they've been maxed out at 8, how long do you think it will be before they refresh to a higher limit?

    Should I wait?


    (Currently running a 2007 Santa Rosa 15" 2.4 C2D/ 4GB Ram)
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    That depends on the price of 8GB sticks of 204-pin 1066 MHz PC3-8500 DDR3 SDRAM, if they even exist yet.
     
  3. Rhalliwell1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #3
    I dont think they do. And if they do they would be so expensive it might well be cheaper to just get a Mac Pro. :p
     
  4. andromedaan macrumors member

    andromedaan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    #4
    Get a Mac Pro with 16GB. I think it'll be another 6 month for the first 'affordable' 16GB modules are out on the market (2x8GB), but thats just a guess..
     
  5. zumajoe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #5
    Thanks guys. I think it's a good idea to just get the MBP for now, make some money with that and then wait until the Mac Pro refresh to do the big daddy work while I'm at home.

    One more question- I'm running my current MBP with a 23" display (1920x1200). I don't clamshell so both displays are running, but it seems like it really slows down the overall performance of the computer.

    Do the latest video cards fix this? I'm planning on the 17" with the highest resolution.
     
  6. Rhalliwell1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #6
    The external monitor shouldn't slow down things really. You may notice some difference on intensive graphics work. What GPU you got? I'm no graphics expert but i think some modern GPUs have separate processors to power the second display. Maybe someone could confirm that or confirm that i'm dreaming things again!?

    Just to clarify, the new MBPs will run 2 monitors fine
     
  7. zumajoe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #7
    For the most part it's ok, but I do notice it with Flash animations if I have a couple youTube windows open.

    Here's my specs:

    Chipset Model: GeForce 8600M GT
    Type: GPU
    Bus: PCIe
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0407
    Revision ID: 0x00a1
    ROM Revision: 3175
    Displays:
    Color LCD:
    Resolution: 1440 x 900
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Built-In: Yes
    SDM-P232W:
    Resolution: 1920 x 1200
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Rotation: Supported
     
  8. Rhalliwell1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #8
    I got the same GPU but the 512 model. Then again my native resolution is 1920x1200. I haven't run an external monitor on my laptop for some time but when i did i didn't notice any slow down.

    The GPUs in the new MBPs are similar, if a little better, than what i got in my iMac and i have 2 1920x1200 displays on that (one built in of course) so based off that it wont be an issue.

    Also, from apple:

     
  9. mperkins37 macrumors 6502a

    mperkins37

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #9
    You could always get a 2008 Macpro3.2 octo & throw 32gb in it.
     
  10. calsci macrumors 6502

    calsci

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    #10
    I don't think they make 8GB sticks yet. It might not even be supported.
     
  11. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #11
    The Arrandales don't even support more than 8GB RAM, and a laptop, no matter how "pro" it is, has no business doing anything that requires more than 8 gigs of RAM.
     
  12. Gatteau macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
  13. reebzor macrumors 6502a

    reebzor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #13
    I'm sure apple can squeeze in another 2 ram slots in the 15 and 17" MBP. I mean, HP did it in the ENVY's, they support up to 16gb of ram and a quad core i7.
     
  14. zumajoe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #14
    What do you mean has no business? There's lots of business for it!
     

Share This Page