2011 MacBook Bootup showing code + black screen instead of apple logo

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by striker33, Mar 7, 2011.

  1. striker33 macrumors 65816

    striker33

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    Just got the new high end 15", and for some reason whenever i boot up, instead of the white background and apple logo all i get is line after line of code before the system boots up.

    Ive tried reinstalling and using different HDDs, but even when i boot from the OS dvd i still get the same boot up code.

    Anyone know whats up with it and if it should be returned?

    Thanks
     
  2. charlesbronsen macrumors 6502a

    charlesbronsen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, Ont
    #2
    My first iMac did that out of the box. Had to be returned. I suggest you contact Apple. Good luck
     
  3. striker33 thread starter macrumors 65816

    striker33

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #3
  4. adztaylor macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    #4
    Sounds like verbose mode, but that shouldn't be activated default on a new Mac.
     
  5. striker33 thread starter macrumors 65816

    striker33

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #5
    Thanks for that! Disabled with an easy terminal command. :D
     
  6. tungo529 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    #6
    Looks like a jailbreak for a MBP!

    No, that happened to me on my cousins 13" MBP. I wiped the hard drive and did a reinstall of the OS and it booted up fine after. Hope that works for you. Saves you a trip of going to Apple.

    Edit: I didn't know about the terminal command. I just did a fresh install. That terminal command would have saved me 40 minutes.
     
  7. striker33 thread starter macrumors 65816

    striker33

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #7
    For some reason 3 fresh installs didnt fix it for me, but oh well.

    As long as nothing else is affected then I'll be able to sleep tonight :)
     
  8. DoghouseMike macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    I don't think reinstalls will fix it, I don't think it's related to anything on the actual hard drive, it's deeper than that. Eg, I have "verbose mode on" in one of my powermacs (running leopard), and put a blank hard drive in and installed Tiger to it (to transfer to a B+W G3 I'm getting rid of), and even booting the Tiger drive in that, verbose mode "sticks". So it's something in ROM, or open firmware, or something.

    Onyx lets you enable/disable it, and a whole bunch of other nifty things to the point that it should be installed on EVERY mac in the world, ever. Well, the ones running OS X anyway
     
  9. rogerh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    #9
    my new 15" did that too.. I think if you hold down command + option + p + r on boot it will disable it.
     

Share This Page