27" i7, 12gb ram - Ati 5750 1gb vram - InDesign SLOWER THAN MOLASSES.

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Sean Dempsey, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. Sean Dempsey macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #1
    Got a new work computer. i7, 12gb ram, ATI 5750 with 1gb video ram.


    I used SuperDuper to copy my old work machine (macbook pro) to the new iMac i7.

    My main software environment is Adobe InDesign, and the thing is slower than crap now.

    Did the cloning do that? I presume that this iMac should have at least been as fast as the MacBook Pro C2Duo?

    What is up here? I am sure people have SuperDuper'd from other machines to new i7's, so am I alone or does this really not work?

    Insight appreciated.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Have you tried reinstalling InDesign? Is it the only app that is slow? Have you checked its settings (may be that you have some old RAM limits for example)?
     
  3. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #3
    InDesign doesn't really have performance settings like photoshop does, it just sort of allows you to adjust the screen performance of how it displays the graphics and how quickly/clearly. Those setttings are all set to normal.


    It's like, interface issues. I'll click a dropdown in the program, takes .5 to 1 second to respond, where on the MBP it was instant (and should be - this is stuff that requires no processing power). Just simple things like resizing the file window or something.

    I've updated SL and everything for the iMac. I am hesitant to start over on the fresh install of everything because of the way Indesign uses linked files, the huge catalogs and manuals I have in them would all have broken paths to the source linked files.

    I have created a new user, and am going to see if the files behave in the same sluggish way, but the problems with user privileges and linked files are worrying me again.

    I just gotta get things snappy, and InDesign and Adobe stuff never seems to want to be awesome.


    Something is definitely wrong, though. There's no reason an i7 with 12 gigs of RAM would be so much more unresponsive when opening menus and doing simple UI tasks than a C2Duo Macbook Pro. It's not even working with the files themselves, it's things like moving around in the hand tool and switching tools. I click the tool and it takes .5 seconds for the toolbar button to depress.

    Suucks.
     
  4. wessew macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    #4
    As Hellhammer suggested, reinstall it. Also, I would performpermissions repair and repair disk functions using Apple Disk Utility.
     
  5. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #5
    you might not have the correct kernel code for i7. What cpu was your old computer?
     
  6. powerbook911 macrumors 68040

    powerbook911

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #6
    A time machine transferring of programs/settings would have went smoother. Or just hooking the two machines up with firewire.

    I'd do that and not do the cloning. Cloning is great if you're using the same machine.
     
  7. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #7
    Core2Duo 2.8, it's a mid 2009 Macbook Pro. But THAT machine was cloned from a 2006 Mac Pro. I've never once installed OS X in the last 4 years, they are all clones from the Original Mac Pro =D

    I don't use Time Machine, so I didn't have that available. And I've done this so many times without problem, I was wondering if the new i7 architecture didn't like something, but there are no Snow Leopard updates, so I figured it was good.
     
  8. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    Any updates for InDesign? I would reinstall it, even though it took some time. This sounds like a software error and I can't think of any other methods but a complete reinstallation of the application. Cloning can always cause issues when cloning between different machines, thus I would not do that.

    Besides, your iMac was released after 10.6.4 so it might a special version of OS X that you have now overwritten by using the clone.
     
  9. ssmed macrumors 6502

    ssmed

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Time for a complete re-install

    But - remember to deactivate your Adobe applications first. CS5 is great on my portable (i7) which is not as fast as your computer. Nor do I have as much memory.
     
  10. astrorider macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    #10
    Yep, cloning to different machines will eventually bite you. Using Time Machine behaves like a clone without the downsides...it keeps the System files intact, and just restores your apps, user files, preferences, etc.
     
  11. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #11
    Would there not be a software update for OS X if that was the case?

    I suppose maybe if there's not a 10.6.4.X then maybe not... dammit.
     
  12. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #12
    Not really, Apple doesn't usually release such updates because they don't assume that people would clone their old machines ;) The custom version just includes extra drivers/kexts that are needed for your Mac to operate properly. For example, the ATI 5750 was not used before this gen so 10.6.4 may not have proper drivers for it. If 10.6.5 was out, then you shouldn't have this issue with OS X.

    I still think the InDesign issue can be fixed buy reinstalling the InDesign. I'm just scaring you with this OS X thing :p If other apps work fine, then the issue is with the InDesign, not with OS X.
     
  13. toxic macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #13
    reinstall ID and/or do an archive-install. I cloned the drive from my MBP to my MP, and some things didn't work exactly they were supposed to until I reformatted...I figure certain settings are enabled/disabled based on what platform OSX is being installed to.
     
  14. Goldfinger macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Location:
    Belgium
    #14
    Don't clone to different types of machines. It's asking for trouble.
     
  15. Ratatunga macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Location:
    Sydney
    #15
    Hi Sean,
    Did reinstalling work???
    I am having the same infuriating problem but on 2 brand new imacs with fresh installs of everything.

    have you found any help on the subject???? I'm sure you know how infuriating it is when you are trying to work fast and precise.
     
  16. BobbyCat macrumors regular

    BobbyCat

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Beyond
    #16
    As others already pointed out, it's time to reinstall. And maybe more than you think, for cloning from one Mac to other Macs accross several generations means trouble eventually. In the copying process, you may have brought old background stuff that is not compatible with the latest OS X version, thus causing unnecessary repeating delays.

    Worst case: you may have to deep reformat your drive using the OS disc that came with the new iMac. And then reinstall both OS X and Adobe.

    PS, don't shoot me, I'm only a messenger :eek:
     

Share This Page