27 iMac as a Monitor for a Mac Pro - Pictures of Setup

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Greenhoe, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. Greenhoe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #1
    Considering that Apple isn't going to be refreshing their ACD anytime soon I decided to purchase the 27in iMac and use it as a Monitor to my Mac Pro. I already had 2 24in ACD hooked up to my Mac Pro although now I finally have the setup which I've always wanted with the 27in iMac.

    I know a lot of you will say this is waste of an iMac but when Apple releases an updated 30 ACD I will purchase that and use the 27in iMac as an actual computer.

    [​IMG]

    I had to wait till I received the Mini Displayport to Mini displayport cable from monoprice but I finally have it setup and I have to say the screen is amazing.

    One issue I've noticed is that I'm not able to adjust the brightness of the iMac when it is being used as a Monitor, although I don't a USB connecting my iMac to Mac Pro which may be why. I've also noticed when set to full brightness the iMac screen doesn't get as bright as the 24 ACD.

    Let me know if any of you guys have are using the iMac just as a monitor and if you can figure out how to adjust the brightness of it.

    Overall I love the new screen and look forward to when Apple updates the 30 ACD or comes out with a 27 ACD.
     
  2. Pixellated macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #2
    Nice setup, but some cable mangement would be nice :D
     
  3. The Samurai macrumors 68000

    The Samurai

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #3
    You haven't seen mines yet :D
     
  4. BertyBoy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    #4
    Nice setup, but a decent mouse mat would be nice. You're going to be having mouse olympics moving between 3 big screens. I had to use 2x A4 heavy rubber/fabric mouse mats when I used an old 23in and 20in on my MDD.
     
  5. Greenhoe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #5
    I'm able to move from the first screen to the third by barley moving the mouse, the only thing is I get this black crud build up on my desk from the bottom of my mouse so a mouse pad may be nice to prevent that.
     
  6. Greenhoe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #6
    I know i could use it, if you know of any good ones let me know.
     
  7. bbadalucco macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    #7
    I just use white plastic cable ties, which I picked up from the hardware store. Then I cut off the extra piece and boom!
     
  8. js81 macrumors 65816

    js81

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    KY
    #8
    Aren't 3 monitors (esp. HUGE ones!) a bit overkill? What do you use all of them for? Is it simply a "because I can" issue? (Not that there's anything wrong with that!)
     
  9. wickedpapercut macrumors member

    wickedpapercut

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    #9
    Velcro wire ties. Perhaps the best under-the-desk gadget ever.
     
  10. Mintin8 macrumors 6502a

    Mintin8

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #10
    Very very nice setup, i hope to do the same thing in a few years when i go to university (hopefully buy a mac pro and an imac etc haha). I'm also wondering what you do with the screen space?

    Btw, if you haven't already, post this in the Post your Setup thread over at the picture gallery :D
     
  11. computerjunkie macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #11
    Could you not use the 27 inch iMac as an "actual computer" now by using the Command F2 (or whatever F command it is) to switch back and forth?

    I know your setup is exactly like I would like, and I intend (one day) to use a Mac Pro with the 27 inch screen and then be able to switch back and forth using the iMac for "lighter weight" stuff while the Mac Pro is doing something "heavy" like rendering or encoding.

    So could you not do that now?

    Regards,

    G.
    Dreamer
     
  12. OceanView macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    #12
    Does the different level of the monitor bother you at all?
    That would bother me very much.
    One of the reasons I don't want to do a dual monitor setup with an iMac and a ACD.
     
  13. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #13
    That's a cool setup. So Jealous of your ACD. I want one but probably won't use it right for what I'm using my computer for. :(
     
  14. PurrBall macrumors 6502a

    PurrBall

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #14
    Nice setup! I see you're using Coda, great app :)
     
  15. OddHead macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #15
    Do you need to power up the iMac first every time before connecting it to Mac Pro? Does the HD spins during the Target Display Mode?

    And do you people think the power consumption of the iMac is always the same, as a standalone computer and as a monitor? :confused:
     
  16. mtnDewFTW macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    California
  17. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    That is gorgeous! Considering all Apple displays, the 27" iMac is definitely the best you can get for your bucks.
    Costs as much as a 30" screen, has almost the same resolution plus a reasonable fast computer inside it, which would run great with SL Server btw. ;).
    If it just wasn't glossy... :mad:
     
  18. miscend macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #18
    The iMac is not much bigger than your other displays.
     
  19. stever500 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Location:
    Gaithersburg, MD.
    #19
    Wow, sweet set up. Do tell... what do you use all them there screens for? Business? Cool set up. Congrats. I love my 27" too.
     
  20. cxc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Location:
    Cologne, Germany
    #20
    I was wondering what the screen quality is like especially when comparing the 27in to the 24" LED. Could you elaborate a little on uniform lighting and such?

    Thanks!
     
  21. Pixellated macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #21
    ^ What I do too. :)
     
  22. itommyboy macrumors 6502a

    itommyboy

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Titletown USA
    #22
    I agree when I was an admin of 200+ computers I kept them on me at all times lol. And yeah op you need some in a bad way. Nice set up but check it out: http://cableorganizer.com/hook-fastener/
     
  23. colmaclean macrumors 68000

    colmaclean

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Berlin
    #23
    I've got a couple of Ikea Signums under my desk. You can't see any power cables unless you get on your knees...

    [​IMG]
     
  24. justit macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    #24
    left 1920 by 1080
    middle 2560 by 1440
    right 1920 by 1080

    That would make my eyes strain after a 10 hour day jumping around in differennt resolution desktops. I would have gone with 3 displays of the same resolution for continuity, but hey if you gottem' use 'em. :eek:
     
  25. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #25
    Actually, left and right are 1920 by 1200. They are 16/10, not 16/9.
     

Share This Page