27" iMac i7 2.93Ghz, 120Gb SSD, 2Tb, 16Gb, 1Gb 5750....*NEW WOW VID 2!!!*

Discussion in 'iMac' started by SpitUK, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. SpitUK, Nov 4, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2010

    SpitUK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    #1
    Well I finished my upgrade today with the 16Gb arriving. This thing is :eek:

    If anyone wants to ask me anything, benchmark anything, video anything then please let me know and I will try my best. I struggled to get any information at this spec so I thought it might be useful.

    It cost:

    iMac i7 2010 with student discount (daughter at uni) = £1591
    16Gb 1333MHz Ram = £270
    Patriot Inferno 120Gb SSD = £176
    Seagate LP 5900rpm 2Tb HDD = £76
    Cabling for upgrade = £10

    SOLD 4Gb that came with machine = -£60

    Total = £2063

    A lot of money but I have cause to use Parallels with Windows 7 (4Gb RAM dedicated to it), Photoshop CS5, Aperture 3, Office 2011 + usual extras such as email, internet and IM. With all that running its smooth and fast. I can also have warcraft running as well with those programs.

    Here is xBench result:

    [​IMG]

    Full detail and 2560x1440 res, 4xAA, 16x Ansiotropic and sunshafts on High.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4OSNEvz4lU4

    Ultra settings on 10.6.5

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-_WFKwbQWQc
     
  2. gerabbi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #2
    I love the speed!
     
  3. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
  4. SpitUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
  5. gabicava83 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    #5
    That perfomance is much better than the 2.8 mac pro isn't it?

    That is well quick.

    The RAM is a good price too.

    If only they could take 8GB sticks and could use dual hard drives without being a headache or voiding warranty, I would but the imac instantly.
     
  6. SpitUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
  7. AAPLaday Guest

    AAPLaday

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
  8. SpitUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    #8
    Yeah, never thought of it like that. Runs near silent as well.
     
  9. flipster macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Boston
    #9
    Really awesome setup! I was wondering one thing though , why 5900 rpm instead of 7200 rpm?
     
  10. SpitUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    #10
    Thanks, I am really pleased with it. Mainly because I wanted a quieter drive. Also performance of that drive is really not a priority. Its only used to store media. Anything I am working on gets brought over to the SSD.
     
  11. fuchsi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    #11
    are you playing WoW over parallels?
    i always thought to play games one would have to install windows via Boot camp.
     
  12. SpitUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    #12
    No, its available as a native mac app.

    I am going to try COD MW2 on Parallels though.
     
  13. George Knighton macrumors 6502a

    George Knighton

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #13
    LOL.... So that's what I'm supposed to be doing with this iMac!

    :)

    Jealous you have an SSD in your iMac. I got a refurb that was too good a buy to pass up, but I have an SSD in my MacBook Pro and I am sorry I do not have one in the iMac.

    I'll live, and I know I don't really need it...but you know how it is. :)
     
  14. Mother'sDay macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    #14
    I'd be slobbering, except mine with a similar configuration is coming next week too. :)
     
  15. SpitUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
  16. Skybar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    #16
    How well do you play WoW? I'm planning to buy the same iMac (without the SSD though), and I play WoW pretty regularly. Can you for example run it at native resolution with everything on ultra (maybe except shadows and water effects)?

    And further, do you feel the SSD is making WoW start or run faster/smoother/better?
     
  17. SpitUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    #17
    WOW runs runs brilliantly. I have everything set on max, 16x Ansio and 4xAA. Sunshafts are are on and shadows are set to fair. Water effects says it needs Mac os x 10.6.5

    The ssd makes a tremendous difference and makes the game more seamless. Check my video and see how fast iron forge loads.
     
  18. Skybar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    #18
    Hm maybe I should throw in an SSD aswell then.. Almost instant loading screen, thats just lovely. Thanks alot!
     
  19. SpitUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    #19
    Full detail and 2560x1440 res, 4xAA, 16x Ansiotropic and sunshafts on High.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4OSNEvz4lU4

    WOW is ultra responsive at top resolution and detail. It runs far better than my 2009 iMac.
     
  20. takamine macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Location:
    Brisbane
  21. SpitUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    #21
    Thats my next project, need to find a second hand copy first.
     
  22. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #22
    You can't, as it's a Steam Works title so to play it you have to register it with Steam, meaning you can't sell it.
     
  23. Skybar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    #23
    Holy.. thats just awesome. Thanks for the video!
     
  24. richard13 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Mill Creek, WA
    #24
    Huh? Why is WoW showing you as only capable of "Fair" settings? :eek:
     
  25. SpitUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    #25
    It is because liquid detail can only be set on fair. For good and ultra it says you need OSX 10.6.5!!

    Everything else apart from shadows is set on max.
     

Share This Page