3.0 on 3gs to 3.1.2 through pawnage AT&T logo

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by navigates, Oct 15, 2009.

  1. navigates macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #1
    I've updated to 3.1.2 using the pawnage tool to save baseband, however the AT&T logo is messed up. I see the 3G icon and the bar. The AT&T logo is missing.

    I've tried to install the benm carrier file and the AT&T logo is back, however when I insert Tmobile chip, It still shows AT&T and when calling customer support, It connects to tmobile. So it seems the carrier file displays AT&T regardless.

    This was not the case when I was on 3.0. Can someone help? :confused:
     
  2. navigates thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
  3. doboy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #3
    that's the way it is now since your baseband version doesn't match up with ipsw version. you can use MIM app to put whatever you want there for now.
     
  4. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Look in Cydia. Search for an app called "MakeitMine". That let's you change via GUI the carrier name. You can make it say whatever you want.
     
  5. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #5
    Known bug with older baseband and new firmware.

    There is a .plist hack to put your carrier logo (not text, for text only use MakeItMine) back. There is a thread here on how to do it or Google, it's posted all over the Internet

    or

    you can update to new baseband if you don't care about unlocking (which probably isn't an option since I see you mention T-Mobile sim) and re-JB, then it will be back.
     
  6. navigates thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #6
    Good to know. I've used the benm tethering profile and that bring up the AT&T name correctly but when I use the T-mobile sim, it still shows AT&T. If its a documented bug then thats fine. Thanks for the replies.
     

Share This Page