3G iPhone is Jailbroken and Unlocked...now why can't it make calls on T-Mobile?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by dmk1974, Feb 23, 2009.

  1. dmk1974 macrumors 68000

    dmk1974

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #1
    I've jailbroken and unlocked a dozen 2G and 3G iPhones. Never had a problem until now. It has 2.2 (not 2.2.1) and I ran the QuickPwn and yellowsn0w 0.98 to unlock it.

    For some reason, I can't get this one lady's T-Mobile SIM to connect to the phone network. She confirmed that her SIM works in her blackberry, but when she puts it into the 3G iPhone, it keeps saying "No Service". She's in another state and I can't personally check it out. I had verified it prior to sending with both an AT&T and T-Mobile SIM and it worked fine with both.

    Any advice? My two options for her are to re-do the jailbreak and unlock or to find a good custom firmware that has the JB and unlock applied that she can simply restore to in iTunes. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. denise809 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    #2
    no one believe when i said that i have yellowsnow 9.8

    it sound a little bit like my problem....i have service but i can't make outside call.

    i hope someone can help you:apple:
     
  3. dmk1974 thread starter macrumors 68000

    dmk1974

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
  4. RangerLG macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #4
    Toggle Airplane mode on and off. I have read that might work. Are all T-Mobile SIMs compatible with the iPhone. Weren't there some that did not work?
     
  5. dmk1974 thread starter macrumors 68000

    dmk1974

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #5
    I'll ask her to try that. I think she's about at the end of the line though.

    I didn't know that there are some T-Mobile SIMs that don't work. Where did you read that? Thanks.
     
  6. RangerLG macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #6
  7. chuck818 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    #7
    Help

    I Have A Iphone 3g And Its Jailbroken And I Never Had A Problem With Until Last Night It Started Saying No Sim But The Sim Works With Any Other T-mobile Phone I Put The Sim Into Can Any Help???
     
  8. RandomKamikaze macrumors 6502a

    RandomKamikaze

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Does the SIM have a PIN? Also, some SIM toolkits can cause issues (I think)
     

Share This Page