3GS + iOS 5.0.1 + 6.15.00 FW = No Service - HELP TRIED EVERYTHING!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jesuispizza, Feb 6, 2012.

  1. jesuispizza, Feb 6, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2012

    jesuispizza macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    #1
    Hey guys, I am getting ready to try and sell my old iPhone 3GS and am trying to get it unlocked. I had to upgrade to 6.15.00 to get an unlock on it and now it seems like a waste. I have tried both redsn0w and sn0wbreeze and ultrasn0w, and have tried a bunch of different methods and supposed "No Service fixes" a bunch of times.

    Some common fixes I am seeing is to use a custom IPSW or re-flash the Baseband, which I have tried multiple times among other things. Nothing is working at all. I am in Canada, so it's not a common T-Mobile issue either.

    The phone still works but is locked to the original carrier.

    Any help would really be appreciated, I am at a total loss right now...
     
  2. Agent-P macrumors 68030

    Agent-P

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Location:
    The Tri-State Area
    #2
    When you changed the baseband to 6.15.00 were you originally on iOS 4.X? If so, did you use a custom IPSW when you were updating the software to iOS 5 (aka you didn't download it through iTunes)?
     
  3. jesuispizza thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    #3
    No it was already on iOS 5.0.1. But I did do a restore and used the stock IPSW, which I read after was a bad thing. So then I created a custom IPSW and restored using that.
     
  4. Agent-P, Feb 6, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2012

    Agent-P macrumors 68030

    Agent-P

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Location:
    The Tri-State Area
    #4
    Okay, forget everything this post said before. After a bit of searching, I found this video. See if maybe this works for you. During the setup, do not enable location services (you can do that later).
     
  5. jesuispizza thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    #5
    Haha I already did everything your last post said, and it didn't work, and I have already seen this video and tried it, and just tried it now as well, and still "No Service". :mad:
     
  6. romeo0119 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #6
    Reflash the iPad baseband, but do it while you're on 4.1 not 5.0.1, the upgrade back to 5.0.1 w custom firmware
     
  7. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #7
    ok So....first once you got the iPad BB you can't ever...restore using stock firmware you are locked down using custom IPSW forever.

    second.... The iPad baseband won't work with 3GS's made after week 35, so check your serial number.

    So...to be clear..once you realized of your mistake, you cooked a custom IPSW that had the ipad Baseband on it, right? then you run Ultrasn0w and reboot, and after all that, you still got no service? You are in canada, so I am guessing that the phone is locked to rogers, how are you testing that the phone is in fact still unlock? which carrier SIM are you trying?
     
  8. jesuispizza thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    #8
    OK I will give that a shot...

    Well maybe your second point is my problem. The first 5 of the serial number are 80948, which I take to mean made in 2009, week 48. So does that mean that even with the 6.15.00 BB on it I'm screwed?

    Yes I made a custom IPSW with iPad BB on it and ran ultrasn0w. The phone is actually locked to Bell, and I am trying a Rogers SIM card in it. Hopefully the fact that Bell is CDMA and Rogers is GSM doesn't have anything to do with it.
     
  9. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #9
    OK... well..you are ok as far as the iPad BB, the week 35 issue apply only to those build on 2011.

    Bell have a HSPA network, 3GS does not support CDMA, so that is not the issue. I am going to take all the obvious issues out of the way since you seen to have an good idea of what you are doing (stuff like make sure you got Rogers coverage where you are, etc).

    Did you try resetting network settings?
    When you go to settings it is in fact show BB as 6.15.00?
    I am not completely sure at what point you went to 5.0.1 (before or after the custom IPSW), if you updated your BB the ipad BB is not going to take.
     
  10. jesuispizza, Feb 7, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2012

    jesuispizza thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    #10
    Yes I am sure on the coverage, my iPhone 4 I am using now is Rogers and service is usually 3-4 bars.

    I reset the network settings like you suggested, but no difference. I did confirm the modem firmware is 6.15.00 as well.

    The phone was actually on 5.0.1 for a long time before. It was my girlfriend's phone so it was not jailbroken or anything. After she got her new one, I then did a full restore to stock 5.0.1 firmware, before updating the BB. Then I jailbroke and updated the Baseband to 6.15.00. Then after reading that was bad to use stock, I went through everything again using the custom IPSW. Then tried re-flashing, de-activating, etc.

    @romeo0119: TinyUmbrella isn't working on my computer some reason. So unless there is another way for me to go down, I don't think I can go back to 4.1
     
  11. jesuispizza thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    #11
    OK so I finally got TinyUmbrella working, and downgraded to 4.1 and went through all of it again, and still no change.

    Then a light bulb went off. Does the other SIM card I am testing need to be active? Because if it does, than I am a total moron. I have been testing it with an old Rogers SIM card from my old 3G.
     
  12. auptimus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    #12
  13. kre62 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #13
    Um yeah I'm guessing..that if you want cell service...the GD sim needs to be active
     
  14. jesuispizza, Feb 8, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2012

    jesuispizza thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    #14
    Yeah I thought so...right about here is where I would insert a hand slapping the face smilie if there was one.

    EDIT: Tried an active Rogers SIM, it`s working fine. Sorry for wasting people`s time. Hopefully this thread helps someone out in the future.
     

Share This Page