3GS "No Signal" Issue... (unlock/jailbroken)

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by oldskooliphone, Apr 12, 2013.

  1. oldskooliphone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    #1
    Me again :)

    32GB 3GS. New Bootrom. wk 45 of 2009, so safe to flash with iPad BB.

    Restored to 6.1.3. Upgraded to iPad BB. Downgraded (using redsn0w) and installed Cydia. Installed Ultrasn0w. No signal.

    Sigh.

    I just did this with my 8GB 3gs yesterday, and it's working fine.

    SO... here's what I've tried - tell me if I"m missing something???

    Airplane mode off and on, check.
    Location Services off, check.
    uninstall mobile substrate, reboot, install ultrasn0w, reboot, then put in sim - check
    Reinstall mobile substrate and ultrasn0w, check.
    Reflash iPad BB and then re-downgrade BB to 05.13.04.

    I am at a COMPLETE loss.

    If anyone has any other suggestions, I'd LOVE to hear them !!!
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    What's the modem firmware version you have on now?
     
  3. oldskooliphone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    #3
    05.13.04 is the current baseband (modem firmware)
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    It should work then.
    Not sure if ultrasnow is compatible with ios 6.1.3 though. Might want to check on that.
    I heard something about ultrasnow fixer.
     
  5. oldskooliphone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    #5
    Ultrasn0w works with 6.1.3 as I have it working on my 8GB 3GS.

    Is it possible it's a hardware issue? Anything I can check? If the battery needs to be replaced, that wouldn't cause it... right? Anyone?

    Thanks in advance...
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    I don't think the battery would have anything to do. Maybe install the iPad bb and downgrade again.
     
  7. oldskooliphone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    #7
    tried that. guessing it's something wrong with the logic board :(
     

Share This Page