4,1 to 5,1 -Quad to Hex. Now only detects half my ram, and one CPU. Also thinks I only have 4...

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Messy, Apr 4, 2016.

  1. Messy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #1
    ...memory slots available.

    Really odd.

    Two new X5650's installed.

    Everything went fine.

    Booted up, tried various resets, but now my Mac only detects half the ram, and one processor. It's as if it thinks it's a single CPU mac or something.

    When going to about this mac, I only see 4 spaces for memory, whereas before I had 8 (and I physically have 8...).

    Any ideas?
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    You use normal lidded CPU?

    Do the fan run at max speed?
     
  3. Messy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #3
    They are delidded, yes.

    No, fans run and normal speed.
     
  4. h9826790, Apr 4, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2016

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    My understanding is

    If only CPU A detected, the Mac will boot, but fan run at max speed.

    If only CPU B detected, the Mac won't boot.

    So, in your case, the CPU is somehow detected, but not working.

    Can you try to swap CPU and check if the problem persist?

    So, you will know if the problem follow the CPU, or remain on the same socket.

    For delidded CPU, the risk of CPU tray damage is low. But the chance of having a faulty CPU is higher than normal.
     
  5. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #5
    Tighten/loose screws on not detected CPU.
    If it won't help swap CPUs between sockets and re-test or test one by one in socket A.
    Did you de-lid them yourself or bought de-lidded?
     
  6. Messy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #6
    Ok so it boots with CPU A by itself so that CPU is confirmed working correctly.

    I swap the two CPU's, and stick B in A, and it doesn't boot.

    Looks like I have a faulty CPU so I've got another one on order.
    --- Post Merged, Apr 4, 2016 ---
    Put the original Quad 2.26's back in, and everything fires up correctly and registers correct RAM etc. So not the sockets/mobo.
     
  7. Messy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #7
    Confirmed to be faulty CPU.

    New one came today, delidded it myself (don't recommend, what a **** show...) and now it's all running nicely! :D

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page