4 GB is not enough (over 50 GB of Swap used)

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Brandon263, Jun 22, 2013.

  1. Brandon263 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Location:
    Beaumont, CA
    #1
    I had to restart my new MacBook Air with 4 GB of RAM because there wasn't enough space left as it as using all the available memory for SWAP. It's a bit ridiculous.

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1371920707.111792.jpg

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1371920745.858843.jpg
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
  3. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #3
    What version of OS X are you running? IF you're running 10.7.x, make sure you update to 10.7.5 and the the security update that will be available. If you're running 10.8.x, make sure you update to 10.8.4.

    And looking at the process list, are you running the latest version of the dropbox software?
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    4gb can be on the low side, but a reboot will certainly reset the swap space and improve performance..
     
  5. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #5
    I agree with the other posters. How long has the MBA been running? With that sort of swap file it may indicate a memory leak in one of the programs you've got. Ensure everything's up-to-date as a start.

    Reboot the computer, and untick the option 'Reopen windows when logging back in'. Keep us updated!
     
  6. scaredpoet macrumors 604

    scaredpoet

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #6
    But its on SSD, so it's SOOO FAST!! :D
     
  7. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #7
    An SSD with swap on it may be fast, but it is more limited in space than a regular hard drive. Your run away swap does sound like a leaking program.
     
  8. scaredpoet macrumors 604

    scaredpoet

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #8
    I know. I was sarcastically making the point to those in other threads who said 4GB RAM was enough because any memory paging would occur quickly in SSD. Thus completely ignoring the pitfalls of relying heavily on limited-space, limited-write-cycle-lifespan storage media.
     
  9. HiDEF, Jun 22, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2013

    HiDEF macrumors 68000

    HiDEF

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #9
    Is this the new MBA?
     
  10. Brandon263 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Location:
    Beaumont, CA
    #10
    I just got the Air this morning. It's the new 1.3 Ghz Air with the latest OS X 10.8.4 pre-installed. All the apps running are the latest versions since I literally downloaded them hours ago so I am not sure why there should be any memory leakages. In 14 years of using Macs, I have never had this happen to me. I'm very disappointed.
     
  11. NorCalLights macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    #11
    Newness doesn't necessarily mean the programs are free of bugs. 50GB of swap is a lot if you're really just using the stock programs, but perhaps the act of downloading and installing new programs is driving up your memory usage. Also, your computer may be actively building its Spotlight index. Let us know what happens in the next 24 hours of usage.

    Separate from your other issues, I would argue that 4GB of RAM is definitely not enough for a computer you plan on keeping for 3 to 4 years... The BTO option to double the RAM to 8GB is only $100, and since you can't upgrade later, I consider it a no-brainer on any new Air. In fact, it is the only BTO option that I would strongly suggest.
     
  12. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #12
    I don't think this is OS X's fault. It's working as designed. Try running it with just one program at a time while keeping a close eye on the memory usage. If you see it starting to climb without stopping and going into swap, you'd have found the problem. I've had this happen to an older XP machine of mine. Problem then was a poorly written video converter.
     
  13. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #13
    My question is what is dropbox doing that it is using so much CPU? (According to the images you posted.)
     
  14. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #14
    It could very well be the problem application. It might be stuck in a loop or race condition that is using up all of the system's resources.
     
  15. MeatRocket macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Location:
    In the Sandbox
    #15
    Yeah, we've seen that in other threads too. It's really pronounced with a fresh install and Dropbox syncing. Their Mac client seems to be lacking.

    ----------

    Bwahaha! Yeah, no need for 8GB EVER! :eek:
     
  16. ayres macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    #16
    Hi op, change 'my processes' to 'all processes'... Lets see what root activities are running.

    I bet kernal_task is high.
     
  17. HiDEF, Jun 22, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2013

    HiDEF macrumors 68000

    HiDEF

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #17
    I'm not a genius but from all the 4GB vs 8GB threads, it seems it all depends how you're going to use the air. If it's for a year or so and you're an average user, 4GB's should be enough, no?
     
  18. coldjeanzzz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #18
    Why is Mail using up so much RAM and why is Dropbox running at 400+ CPU usage?

    Restart your computer, neither of those things are normal
     
  19. Miat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    #19
    I run 4 GB RAM on both my 2012 Air and 2007 iMac. Even after being on for several days, including lots of browsing and some video encoding, I have never seen numbers bigger than about 5% of the ones you are getting.
     
  20. JoeG4 macrumors 68030

    JoeG4

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Bay Area, Ca.
    #20
    WTF? With just that? Something there has a fierce memory leak. The stuff you have there shouldn't even require 512mb ram lol.
     
  21. biglipps66 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
  22. torana355, Jun 22, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2013

    torana355 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #22
    Ive been running my 2011 MBA with 4gb of ram since launch and ive never had that warning come up or even close to that amount of swap used. There is defiantly an app or process playing up there. Why is mail using 1gb of memory lol??? Here is a screenshot of my activity monitor.

    Screen Shot 2013-06-23 at 11.22.50 am.png
     
  23. Fifteen20s macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    #23
    I would like to piggy back on this thread if I may.


    I bought a new MBA last weekend, base model 13in. Only programs on it, other then what it came with, is pages and numbers.

    At first I was nervous about 4gig memory being enough. I have used my MBA as my primary machine this week to get a feel for it and what it can do. I have kept activity monitor up watching CPU and memory usage and am satisfied I do not push it, there has always been available green in the memory usage pie chart.

    When reading this thread I looked at the page outs and there are zero, but there is 359.6mb Swap used?

    Google has told me that memory swap is the machine swapping tasks from memory to virtual memory. Is this a sign that my Numbers / Pages use has pegged my memory? Is it normal use and nothing to be concerned about?
     
  24. Brandon263 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Location:
    Beaumont, CA
    #24
    After restarting, resetting PRAM and SMC, repairing permissions and cleaning up the computer using Onyx, the computer is working fine. Although it is showing huge pageouts (~4GB), it nonetheless feels marginally faster than my rMBP 15 and there's no lag. The display actually doesn't look that bad either. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  25. HiDEF macrumors 68000

    HiDEF

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #25
    What display do you have, LG or Samsung?
     

Share This Page