4s 4g att

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Jonk1183, Nov 6, 2011.

  1. Jonk1183 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Has anyone actually seen 4g speeds on att 4s as advertised??
     
  2. aneftp macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #2
    4G speeds is subject to interpretation these days.

    Kinda of like how Cingular was advertising 3G speeds when they were using EDGE speeds back in 2002.

    And kinda of like how Verizon's 3G speeds that max out around 300kpbs in many areas and Verizon still calls it 3G and puts the entire USA map as being covered with Verizon 3G.

    Back to the question.

    In Orlando I max out real time around 6mbps consistently. That's far less than the 14 Mbps AT&T claims the iPhone 4S can support.

    But I also got 6mbps with the old iPhone 4. And orlando is supposed to be HSPA plus enabled.
     
  3. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #3
    On my iPhone 4 I would get 2-3Mbps down on average. Never broke 4.5Mbps down. Now I average about 5.5-6Mbps down with the 4S. Serious improvement for me, even if it's not 4G speeds.
     
  4. stisdal macrumors 6502

    stisdal

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    St. Louis area on my iPhone 4S.

    Note that a week ago I had slow (1.5Mps) speeds but after reporting slow data speeds via the "Mark the Spot" app from AT&T, I get this:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. BoxerGT2.5 macrumors 68000

    BoxerGT2.5

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
  6. Jonk1183 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    For att it is
     
  7. Hankster macrumors 68020

    Hankster

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #7
    Where do you see ATT advertising the iPhone 4S as a 4G phone?
     
  8. fatlardo macrumors 6502

    fatlardo

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #8
    Not sure if it has any effect, but did you guys call Att to put you on the 4s plan? There is one specifically for the 4s.
     
  9. kage207 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #9
    I can't wait to come back from college to this! Though I have on an iPhone 3GS gotten 5Mbps at my friends house 4 times. I haven't gotten it since. Usually in St. Louis I averaged (1.5Mbps) on my 3GS and haven't been back to try my 4S.
     
  10. Jonk1183 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    #10
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Watch apples keynote
     
  11. Mutinygraphiks macrumors regular

    Mutinygraphiks

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #11

    The Keynote is Comparing, competition phones with 4g* speeds and the Iphone 4s with HDSPA+ being the same but not 4g capable, its better processing and antenna.
     
  12. Jonk1183 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    #12
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    So back to my original question. Has anyone seen the advertised 4g speeds...This isnt a debate on if its a 4g phone ppl. Its about speeeeds...
     
  13. Maverick1337 macrumors 65816

    Maverick1337

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #13
    I can't even get 3GS speeds on my 4S and never even got close to half of what they advertised on my 4. It's up to AT&T to provide faster internet and they will always be 3-4 years behind what the actual speeds of the phones are capable of. Luckily I am around wifi 99% of the day and don't have to worry about AT&T's ****** speeds.
     
  14. kage207 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #14
    You won't get any where near 14.4Mbps as it is theoretical.
     
  15. nfl46 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #15

    Attached Files:

  16. stisdal macrumors 6502

    stisdal

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #16
    This is a must. I did not get good speeds until I called and had them switch me to the "4S" plan. Even though it is the same in cost, it does show up differently on your plan.

    The old data is labeled: DOM - CMB1

    The 4S plan is labeled: DOM - CMB5

    Not sure what this means, but it DID make a difference for me...
     
  17. BoxerGT2.5 macrumors 68000

    BoxerGT2.5

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    #17

    It's not a 4G phone, you can talk about what is and what isn't 4G in the industry.
     
  18. Mutinygraphiks macrumors regular

    Mutinygraphiks

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #18
    It would be nice, but no phone will every "produce" fully what they say in release notes, close but not fully its called expectations.

    Every company has them, not all of them can produce them, the phone is capable of those speeds. But its ultimately up to the companies for which service falls under to provide.

    ----------

    Thats what I would like to call false advertisement, and I'm sure there is something AT&T users can call and complain about it. But AT&T isnt that great of a company to begin with.
     
  19. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #19
    I don't care if AT&T calls it BobG. As long as I can get 7-10mbps down they can call it whatever the want. Kicks Veizon and Sprints behind all over the block..
     
  20. kage207 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #20
    Problem does not stem directly from AT&T as they have been rolling out HSPA+ alongside with T-Mobile but they were really the first ones to start calling HSPA+ 4G (theirs being 21Mbps) so AT&T felt like 14.4Mbps is 4G too so they advertise it since they are basically the same. So they did it as everyone else was advertising it and no one has stopped them and I don't seeing anyone actually stepping up to the plate.

    People just need to realize whatever #G they through at us now is BS and we need to pay attention to the cell phone manufactures listed components and then the reports of what technology providers are using and speeds and compare the two.

    Get rid of the #G crap and give us theoretical speeds and something within a margin of 5Mbps plus or minus to get rid of this stupid terminology that has skewed perception of the public.
     

Share This Page