512MB of VRAM on 2012 13 inch MBP?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by NameTheUser, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. NameTheUser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Location:
    Europe, Estonia
    #1
    Hi,

    This is very weird... I checked on the Apple site, that my model is supposed to have 384MB of VRAM, but when I check my System Information, it shows that I have 512MB of VRAM. Although, to get 512MB of VRAM, you need at least 8GB of RAM, but I have 4GB. It is the base model, not Retina model. And the GPU is Intel HD Graphics 4000

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. duervo macrumors 68020

    duervo

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    #2
    You may need to do an EFI update on your system. When I got mine, it said 512MB as well for the HD4000. Ran Software Update, which installed an EFI update for the system. When it was done, the HD4000 showed 384MB.
     
  3. NameTheUser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Location:
    Europe, Estonia
    #3
    My Mac is up to date and no software updates are available...
     
  4. tshrimp macrumors 6502

    tshrimp

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #4
    Same here. Have base with 4GB ram and 512 vram shows. System has all updates.
     
  5. chriscl macrumors 6502

    chriscl

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    #5
    I've had my mid-2012 MBP since just after they came out - initially, it showed 384MB VRAM.

    Apple posted an update to the MBP last year, and since then, mine has showed 512MB VRAM.

    I upgraded to 16GB RAM and it still shows 512MB VRAM!
     
  6. djfmf macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    #6
    my mid 2012 mbp had v384 with the stock 4gb ram when i first got it. i upgraded to 16gb ram and now it's 512.
     
  7. ultra7k macrumors 6502

    ultra7k

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #7
    are you connected to an external display?

    I think whenever I connected my 4gb 13" to an external display my mbp diplayed 512 mb vram.
     
  8. tshrimp macrumors 6502

    tshrimp

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #8
    Mine has never been connected to an external display and shows 512MB.
     
  9. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #9
    It doesn't go any higher under OSX. I'm not sure about other operating systems.
     

Share This Page