6gb in 2.8ghz Imacs.. works perfectly

Discussion in 'iMac' started by desantii, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. desantii macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #1
    I recently upgraded from a 2.4 Ghz SR iMac to a 2.8ghz one, I had 6gb in the 2.4, moved them over to the 2.8 and they work perfectly althoght it is 667mhz ram rather than the 800mhz. I would rather go with 6gb of 667 han 4gb of 800mhz.

    This is the original thread of 6gb in the SR Imac
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=607076
     
  2. Shawn D macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #2
    I bet that machine has got to be a joy to use. :)
     
  3. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #3
    It definitely is, just installed Vista 64 as well and recognizes the 6gb as well
     
  4. SteveMobs macrumors 6502

    SteveMobs

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Washington D.C.
    #4
    I thought they could only support up to 4GB. Maybe you're just not utilizing all 6GB. Does "about this mac" say 6GB?
     
  5. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #5
    I'll post pictures tonight, see the thread mentioned at the begening for the testing methodology, used same methodology on the 2.8 and I did on the 2.4
     
  6. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #6
    Here are some pictures, I will post pictures of the "Piggy" run later. I will sya that VMs fly!
     

    Attached Files:

  7. nitrotg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    #7
    how many ram's did u have before?

    can u feel a difference?

    Just upgraded from 2 to 4gb 800mhz.. only feeling a difference in parallels to be honest
     
  8. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #8
    Had 4gb, the big difefrence is whith multiple VMs open as each uses about 1gb, generally I had so open and only 2b ram left wich was quickly used up by PS and other, now I have 4gb for MAC OS and can definitely feel the difference a sthere is much less disc swapping
     
  9. Henri Gaudier macrumors 6502a

    Henri Gaudier

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    France
    #9
    Very interesting but I'm sorry ... I can't really work out what it is your saying about the improvements. Could you take a little time and report the differences you've found when Photoshopping or some such? Thanks.
     
  10. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #10
    He stated that he can run multiple virtual machines (e.g., Windows XP/Fusion), each of which requires substantial memory resources.

    The best thing is you can get around Photoshop's 3 gb limit by using excess memory as a ram disk for scratch purposes. Have a read here.
     
  11. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #11
    Exactly as caveman described I use VMs so being able to have extra memory to dedicate to the VMs helps avoid system slowdows (won't make the system faster but will help with it not getting slower with memory intensive apps)
     
  12. Henri Gaudier macrumors 6502a

    Henri Gaudier

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    France
    #12
    I see .. thanks for that. I looked at the link but it looks too involved for me. Especially ... as today I've bought my first Intel Mac! The move from G5 2.1 to C2D 2.8 iMac will give me a boost I imagine when PSing! I got so tired of waiting for the "new" ones and so finally caved. The 24" looks fantastic after 20". Already ordered more RAM.:)
     
  13. iChew macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #13
    Desanti,

    Can you please provide a screenshot of your Hardware Overview in the System Profiler?

    I'm specifically interested in your iMac's Model Identifier. e.g. iMac7,1 or iMac8,1.


    Cheers.
     
  14. bunsco macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    #14
    3.06 with 6GB?

    Im very interested if the 2008 3.06 imac w/8800GS i've just ordered would take 6GB of 800mhz ram, and how it would run.

    In fact would it improve the longevity of the imac with 6GB?

    (bit of a layman with this stuff, so excuse the sillyness of the question)

    Has anyone tried 6GB of 800mhz ram?
     
  15. iChew macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #15
    Desanti,

    Can you please assist by responding to my post?


    Cheers.
     

Share This Page