8 megapixel camera and iphone 4?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Hf44, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. Hf44 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    #1
    This may sound crazy, but if you had your hands on a 8MP camera like in the 4S, could the 5 megapixel in the iphone 4 be replaced with it? I know that both phones have the same design, so why not right?

    Possible? :D
     
  2. ToddH macrumors 6502a

    ToddH

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Location:
    Central Tx
    #2
    I am curious about that myself. Possible. Depends on software and if the new camera has a different connection.
     
  3. deeddawg macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #3
  4. apprunner macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #4
    Absolutely not. The 4S comes with a proprietary ISP built into the A5 for use with the 8mp camera.
     
  5. MallCop macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #5
    Seriously? There doesn't look to be too much of a hardware difference so it could work if no specific limits were put in place.
     
  6. Hankster macrumors 68020

    Hankster

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #6
    Though it may seem simple enough, I'm sure swapping out the lenses is not as easy as it sounds.
     
  7. MallCop macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #7

    Hardware wise it is you just pop up the connector, remove the camera and pop the new one in. Its really that simple.
     
  8. Hf44 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    #8
    is it just like how siri REQUIRED an A5 chip as apple claimed? maybe the 8MP camera could work with a A4 chip.

    im guessing the only issue is software wise?
     
  9. MallCop macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #9
    I don't see, again hardware wise, why the A4 wouldn't support it. Other less powerful android phones have had 8mp cameras over the past year.
     
  10. ProwlingTiger macrumors 65816

    ProwlingTiger

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #10
    This time, I believe there is actually a need for the A5 chip for the camera to run optimally. It's not like Siri where the work is done in the cloud.
     
  11. MallCop macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #11
    The new camera is not that better than the one in the 4. If I get a 4S Im going to swap the cameras to see if it would work or not.
     
  12. kvizzel macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    #12
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    don't see why it wouldn't work...

    Interested!
     
  13. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #13
    Why stop at the camera? Slap an A5 in that puppy.
     
  14. salacious macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    #14
    id go as far as to take all the parts out of the 4s and put them into the 4....oh wait....
     
  15. Hf44 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    #15
    i would most definitely try this.. but i have no 4S haha. would love to see someone try this though!
     
  16. gadget123 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #16
    Sell your Iphone 4 and spend the extra getting the S. Would probably be the best option here I think.
     
  17. impulse462 Suspended

    impulse462

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #17
    Apple never said Siri required the A5 SoC. As stated previously, the A5 has ISP which helps with processing power (assuming) and the firmware is probably different. Physically, you could get everything to fit in, but the camera probably won't work as well as it would on a 4S.
     

Share This Page