8 vs 16 vs 24 vs 32 gigs of Ram upgrade?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by aznboi91, Nov 1, 2013.

  1. aznboi91 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    #1
    8 vs 16 vs 24 vs 32 gigs of Ram upgrade?

    This is my first time getting an iMac and upgrading a computer beyond 4gigs. How much do you have installed in your iMac?
    Should I just max it out?
    What do you do with all that RAM? Is it necessary?

    Stats / Numbers and images would be helpful :)

    I'd like to hear what you do and why you need that much so I can get a picture of how much I should upgrade too.

    Thanks in advance !

    Cheers
     
  2. Zellio macrumors 65816

    Zellio

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    #2
    If you are buying the 27" just get 8 gigs and then buy 32 at new egg or amazon.
     
  3. propower macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    #3
    Do the 16G from apple... you will have two slots free... 24 is a weird place..

    Upgrade the next 16G IF you ever need it.
     
  4. dangerly macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #4
    I bought a 27" i7 8Gb in september.
    Then upgraded myself ram to 24Gb.
    Don't understand what is "weird" with 24Gb ram!
    My machine works wonderfully fast, leaving plenty of free ram.
     
  5. aznboi91 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    #5
    24 gigs looks like more than enough right?
    are you able to use all of that when doing daily tasks?
     
  6. propower, Nov 2, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2013

    propower macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    #6
    Yes, weird is a weird word...

    More accurately -- I thought about doing what you did -- First - there is a lingering discussion about RAM threads surrounding this machine and 1.35V vs 1.5V as well as physical fit. Below is My reasoning why 16G from apple is the sweet spot. Now if 24G is all you ever need then there is nothing wrong and no cheaper way to get there than adding 16G to the original 8G.

    Max ram is 32G.
    1) if you just add 2 8G sticks you then have to just take the apple ram out and add 16G more to get to 32. Cost between $300 and $400 to get to 32G. You can't sell the original 8 because if you need applecare they will make you put the original RAM back first.
    2) If you get the 16G upgrade from the start from apple $200 more. You can add another 16G to get to 32G for $150 to $200. Total cost $350 to $400.
    3) I use a lot of RAM for pro audio and still have never used up the first 16G (hence why for me - I started with 16G). For many there will be no change in 16G performance vs 24G. If one is truly a high end RAM user - 32G is a much ore significant jump.

    16G from Apple - $200
    24G as addon - $150 - $200 (sweet spot if 24G is where you want to be)
    32G via Crucial/OWC - $300-$400
    32G via Apple + Crucial/OWC - $350-$400 (sweet spot if 32G is where you are going)
     
  7. richard13 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Mill Creek, WA
    #7
    I am on the fence here as well.

    Do I pay Apple to go to 16GB for $200? Or just buy an additional 16GB for the same $200 (resulting in 24GB). On the surface, the latter seems like the right move. After all, more RAM for the same price seems like a no brainer. But if you go with 16GB of Apple RAM you have two vacant sockets and are all set to go to 32GB. There's no "extra" RAM to deal with and in the event that you need AppleCare assistance there's no swapping RAM around either.

    With my last iMac I got the standard 4GB from Apple and added an additional 8GB from OWC. Although this is a perfectly valid configuration I'll admit I felt a little odd about having it. Going to 16GB would mean having to "waste" my original RAM.

    You may have convinced me. I'll have to think about this one.
     
  8. jordanm86 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #8
    What have you found out regarding the whole 1.35v vs 1.5v - as Apple Support adviser told me that he could see nothing in the specifications or in the diagrams that would suggest it only takes 1.35v... as far as the documentation and the wiring/product diagrams show, he said either should be fine.
     
  9. propower macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    #9
    I know nothing other than I have seen it continue to get discussed...
    THe "apple tax" for going to 16G was on par with regular market for a change so I went there partially just to avoid any hassle... Apparently you have had a run in - though it may very well be just a bad stick as you have already concluded...
     
  10. jordanm86 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #10
    Indeed, hopefully just a bad stick though I am not going to take a second chance and have returned it.

    Think I will go with Crucial as I used their RAM in my MBP and haven't had any problems with it.
     
  11. dangerly macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #11
    No, there still remains free ram available. Even when i do photo editing (raw files from a SLR digital camera) or video editing.
     
  12. alksion macrumors 68000

    alksion

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles County
    #12
    I'm thinking about buying two additional 4GB sticks for my new iMac on the way. My current iMac has 16GB and even with premiere pro and photoshop open, I don't have any major problems.

    Anyone know where I can get the exact same sticks that will be shipping with my iMac? I'm think eBay from people selling them who upgraded theirs.
     
  13. Steve121178 macrumors 68040

    Steve121178

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Bedfordshire, UK
    #13
    I'm a power user, I also run VM's and 16GB is all I need. 32GB would be complete overkill.
     
  14. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #14
    I tend to disagree. On my 21.5" iMac, with VMware (4GB dedicated to Windows 8.1 for AutoCAD) and Photoshop CS6 running together, I barely have 500MB of free memory.

    Virtual machines operate optimally with 2 cores and 4GB RAM allocated to it, IMHO.

    24 or 32GB would be more suitable.

    On my 27" iMac, with 32GB of RAM, at least I usually have 9GB free with the same workload I give to my 21.5".

    ----------

    Maybe you could check the Vendor ID of your RAM from System Information? The ones that came with my Sandy Bridge MBP were 2x4GB sticks from Samsung *cough*

    Meanwhile, my 21.5" iMac has Hynix RAM (0x80AD).

    Haven't checked on my 27" though.

    EDIT: Here's a partial manufacturer list:
    0x014F: Transcend Information
    0x2C00: Micron Technology, Inc.
    0x802C: Micron Technology, Inc.
    0x80AD: Hynix Semiconductor Inc.
    0x80CE: Samsung Electronics, Inc.
    0xAD00: Hynix Semiconductor Inc.
    0xCE00: Samsung Electronics, Inc.
    0x02FE: Elpida
     
  15. Steve121178 macrumors 68040

    Steve121178

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Bedfordshire, UK
    #15
    I was talking from my own perspective.
     
  16. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #16
    And so was I. We're entitled to our own opinions, aren't we? I'm just providing another very possible scenario.

    No offense by the way, mate.
     
  17. alksion macrumors 68000

    alksion

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles County
    #18
    Awesome! It's greatly appreciated. I will do so when it comes in for sure.
     
  18. yerpal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    #19
    27" iMac 4x4 or 2x4 plus 2x8?

    Hearing all sorts of conflicting advice but apple care just told me that 'all same' chips are ideal 'mixed PAIRS' are acceptable and work fine.
    So my supplied 2x4 chips and 2x vacant slots will be fitted with a pair of 8gig chips taking me to 24gig with NO effect on warranty or apple care as it is a user access upgrade on the 27" iMac
     
  19. ender78 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    #20
    I plan on getting mine with 8GB and buying 32GB from OWC. Apple wants $600 [in Canada] to upgrade to 32, OWC is less that $400.
     
  20. sturtles macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    #21
    This sure comes in handy.

    As attached in the screenshot of my late 2013 iMac,

    I have this 0x859B. It is a crucial brand ram.

    Still rather confused on the configuration of the bank/dimm meaning.

    For enabling dual channel, do I have to put the same memory in the same bank, or in the same dimm?

    In this case, the same brand rams are in the same dimm, different banks. should I change it?

    Was also wondering if there is good memory stress tester to be sure the ram is working well
     

    Attached Files:

  21. alksion macrumors 68000

    alksion

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles County
    #22
    Or you can try what I ended up doing. I figured there would be quite a few peopling upgrading to 32GB of RAM aftermarket. With that said, I knew those very people would probably be selling their 2x4GB (8GB) on eBay.

    I checked my RAM manufacture (0x80AD) without even pulling out (lazy) the sticks in the system profiler.

    Just as I had thought, there was someone selling the exact Hynix RAM practically brand new (just pulled out of a 2013 iMac) on eBay. I went through the bidding process and scored them for $48.00 in the closing bid.

    See what I did there? I received a 16GB RAM upgrade for $48. That can't be beat!
     
  22. SlCKB0Y macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #23
    Is this on Mavericks?

    Either way, how much of that usage is caching?

    ----------

    I've had a number of Macs serviced with third party RAM installed and they never mentioned anything.
     
  23. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #24
    Yes it's on 10.9. And during this usage around 3GB was paged out.

    Not sure how much is compressed.
     
  24. alksion macrumors 68000

    alksion

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles County
    #25
    Same here. Never had a problem with 3rd party RAM with Apple Care.
     

Share This Page