8GB Ram in the Alum-unibody macbook first Gen 2.4ghz

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by kierennyc, Jan 24, 2011.

  1. kierennyc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    Does it work?

    I previously had read it was capped at 6GB but recently have seen posts saying that 8GB now works.

    Has anybody actually done it? Is it working?

    Thanks
     
  2. wwchris macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #2
    My son has the 15" and I bought him some Ram for Christmas from Crucial. I had heard the 6 GB limit as well and that was what I was expecting, but sure enough, it recognized the full 8.

    BTW, if you are running Parallels, upping the machine to 8 and then using Parallels to allocate 3 or 4 gigs (XP can't recognize more than 3) to Windows made it run almost like it is not in emulation.
     
  3. altecXP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #3
    I have never read that 8 works in the aluminum MacBook, but 8 DOES work in the 13in MacBook Pro.

    I believe that 6 is still the limit on the Alu MacBook
     
  4. kierennyc thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    Well I just ordered it for $74, so we'll know for sure by the end of the week I guess.
     
  5. kohlson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #5
    I believe much of this is driven by the chipset (not the CPU), which varies by model. Best to communicate with someone who can verify before ordering. My 2007 AL MBP 15 max'd at 4GB. 2008 unibody MBP 15 won't do 8GB, but my 2010 unibody 13 MBP has 8GB in it, no problem.
     
  6. lugubrious Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    east coast, usa
    #6
  7. altecXP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #7
    Bummer, that was actually the reason I got rid of my 13in a few months ago, I needed more RAM for VMs.
     
  8. smithrh macrumors 68020

    smithrh

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #8
    Yes, it works great, I'm posting on my upgraded Macbook right now...
     
  9. smithrh macrumors 68020

    smithrh

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #9
    Nope, it's 8 now. Unsure if this is due to SL and/or an EFI update, but happily using 8 right now...
     
  10. torbjoern macrumors 65816

    torbjoern

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    The Black Lodge
    #10
    What kind of notebook-doable tasks require 8 GB anyway?
     
  11. altecXP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #11
    As I mentioned above, VM usage. I have to test stuff in XP, 7 and Linux.
     
  12. GfulDedFan macrumors 65816

    GfulDedFan

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #12
    May I ask what brand you are using?
     
  13. RKpro macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    #13
    Do tell if it works, and what brand.

    I have a 15" late 2008, and it's at 4GB now.

    A few days ago I bought this kit:

    Mushkin Essentials 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1066MHz CL7 SODIMM (996644)

    and it didn't work. Pressed the power button, it started beeping loudly, and no boot. Even tried a 6GB configuration and same thing. My 2x2GB Mushkin kit worked fine for the past year and a half, but the 8GB kit doesn't.
     
  14. smithrh macrumors 68020

    smithrh

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #14
    It's from Crucial.

    To be very clear, I'm talking about a MacBook5,1 model. It's the aluminum unibody with core 2 duo at 2.4 GHz.

    To the other poster who was wondering why 8 Gb, it's easy to eat RAM at a high clip using VMs. When I has 4 Gb I was getting a lot of pageouts.

    Plus, RAM is soooo stupid cheap right now that it's an easy and cheap thing to do to get better performance.
     
  15. kierennyc thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #15
    I too can confirm 8GB ram (I have crucial) works in the Alu-macbook 2.4ghz
     

    Attached Files:

  16. lugubrious, Jan 26, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2011

    lugubrious Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    east coast, usa
    #16
    Did you get the 2x4GB Crucial PC-8500 RAM as well?

    EDIT: Oops, I just saw that you did.. excellent, cause I have the same set coming on the way via mail.
     
  17. kohlson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #17
    I have a 13" MBP 7,1 2.4GHz, with 8GB. At 4GB, it rarely paged out with Mail/FFox (20 tabs)/Word/PPT/Cal/AddrBk/Preview running. Even the occasional PShop, no problem. Add in Fusion, and it always paged.
    BTW, on my MP, 8GB is barely enough, but I run more. And Fusion always kicks it into swapland.

    Bought my RAM from OWC. 4 months ago it was $150, but now it's less.
     
  18. axboi87 macrumors regular

    axboi87

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #18
    2.0ghz model

    Am I correct to assume that this will also work on the 5,1 2.0ghz model as well? Everyone in this thread appears to have only tested this on the 2.4
     
  19. ajmicek, Feb 6, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2011

    ajmicek macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    #19
    8GB RAM works on the 5,1 2.0ghz model. I know this because I am typing from it right now -- been over the 6gb "limit", and it has been rock solid stable for the last 14 days since I put the RAM in. The exact RAM: Kingston Apple 8GB Kit (2x4GB Modules) 1066MHz DDR3 SODIMM iMac and Macbook Memory (KTA-MB1066K2/8G)

    Link: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001PS9UKW/
     
  20. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Cal
    #20
    That is cool that the Alu Macbook can take 8GB of RAM. I have 4GB on mine right now but will definitely boost it to 8GB.
     

Share This Page