8Gb vs 4Gb Ram on 13.3" MBP 2010 2.4Ghz model

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Iphone3gs, Jan 29, 2011.

  1. Iphone3gs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #1
    8Gb vs 4Gb Ram on 13.3" MBP 2010 2.4Ghz model main differences as technical as possible would be nice.

    And price drops how much will it drop by in the coming months (every month by £X)?

    :D
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Before considering a bump from 4GB to 8GB of RAM, it's a good idea to take a look at Activity Monitor while running the apps you usually run. Specifically, note the Page Outs. If Page Outs are not excessive under normal workloads, it's likely you'll see little or no benefit from increasing RAM.
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #3
    8GB = 2 x 4GB >>> double capacity to hold open applications and documents >>> less swapping (= copying content from RAM to HDD) >>> less delays

    Price drop = 0 GBP/EUR/USD per month >>> see REFURB STORE for reduced prices.

    To determine if more RAM necessary >>> Activity Monitor >> System Memory >> "Page Outs / Page Ins < 0.25"
     
  4. torbjoern macrumors 65816

    torbjoern

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    The Black Lodge
    #4
    At the current point, the only reason to have 8 GB of RAM in a laptop is virtual machines. But who knows what the Lion will demand...
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    That is not the only reason, as there are other 64-bit applications for Mac OS X currently available that can use and will use more RAM if necessary, After Effects or Photoshop for example. And what about those scientific applications no one ever mentions?
     
  6. Iphone3gs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #6
  7. iExpensive macrumors 6502

    iExpensive

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #7
    If lion demands anymore ram apple would have shot themselves in the foot with the MBA.
     
  8. torbjoern macrumors 65816

    torbjoern

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    The Black Lodge
    #8
    Not if they release a new MBA the same day with better RAM.
     
  9. NickZac macrumors 68000

    NickZac

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    #9
    Let's see your activity monitor and especially the:
    Wired/Active/Free/Page Outs

    You may get great benefit from 8GB or you may not see a thing...it depends on your own usage.
     
  10. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #10
    Wow are prices really that much more in the UK?

    8gb kits are under $100 and below $80 with coupon deals in the US.

    Cheers,
     
  11. adnoh macrumors 6502a

    adnoh

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    #11
    now you know why we complain?
     
  12. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
  13. runebinder macrumors 6502a

    runebinder

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #13
    Was looking at the UK Crucial site last night and they're selling 8GB for £73 ($115), with free shipping.

    Our government has just raised VAT to 20% :( We do tend to pay through the nose for stuff. Still getting paid next week and tempted to get some for my i7 MBP.

    Edit: Had forgotten that was my profile pic, better change that considering what's happening atm.
     
  14. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #14
    I've maxed out on programs that eat RAM and CPU for breakfast, lunch and dinner with spaces and I'm fine. Even CS5 doesn't kill my CPU that much. I'll get 8GB of RAM when its the standard in the new MacBook's or if Lion starts to chew my computer up even slightly.
     
  15. Iphone3gs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #15
    please advise how to print screen the activity monitor page..so you guys can see it and advise further
     
  16. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #16
  17. Apple OC macrumors 68040

    Apple OC

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Location:
    Hogtown
    #17
    Apple would not introduce "the Future of Notebooks" like the Air with 2GB of Ram ... then 8 months later release a new OS that would make that Air obselete. :cool:
     
  18. NickZac macrumors 68000

    NickZac

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    #18
    Y'all do realize that 4GB is still a hearty serving of RAM?!:cool:

    If you are using more then 4GB of RAM, most likely ultra portability takes a backseat to capability and therefore the MBA really isn't the computer for you...which is why it is part of a series. :cool:
     
  19. FEINT macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    #19
    sorry to hijack a thread, but do I need more RAM?? 2010 MBP 13" 2.4ghz.

    Wired 286mb
    Active 1.4gb
    Inactive 1.9gb
    Free 174mb
    Swap 37mb / 256mb
    Page In 820,249
    Page OUt 250,165

    I have page outs hit over a million sometimes.

    Thank you!
     
  20. skip2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #20
    How about me? Check out the screenshot below. And I'm not even running anything special at the moment and it's only a bit over 2 days since reboot.

    [​IMG]

    I don't get what the Page ins and outs and most of the other values mean or how to interpret them. :(

    Edit: Oh, and I'm running a 2010 2.4 GHz 13" MBP.
     
  21. Iphone3gs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #21
    People in the US are buying 8Gb ram for $35/40 =(£20-£25).

    In the uk they must be going for about £60-£80.

    Will the ram price go any lower until dec 2011 would it hit the $20-$25 price in the US
     
  22. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #22
    I'm going to thread jack a necropost thread for the sake of saving the bandwidth wasted making a new thread. I video edit, encode videos and almost always multi task and my page outs are crazy at times. I've seen my RAM free drop to 0 at times. I was thinking of going to 6GB's before going all the way to 8...sounds stupid I know but that's my plan...would Final Cut Pro X recognize 6gigs with a 64bit processor? Or would I need all 8?

    EDIT: Attachment below shows what final cut pro does...I think I was exporting H.264 granted but it was only 720p...and about 12 minutes of it..
     

    Attached Files:

  23. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #23
    FCP X can recognise 6GB, even 8GB, but how much it uses depends on the project, thus 8GB might be even better.
    How much RAM does take FCP X on your machine?
     
  24. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #24
    I put an attachment in my post with the edit so check that out. But usually it takes 1.5-2.7GB's of RAM. People seam to think 8Gigs would be overkill for me but I'll tell you even working off a RAID array with everything already transcoded to Apple Prores 422 LT I'll get beach balls. I understand the Core 2 Duo isn't the best but I mean come on working with standard def stuff gets slow sometimes!
     
  25. Iphone3gs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #25
    thats ok mans can jack my thread as long it is related to the topic

    :)
     

Share This Page