Airport Extreme for Airplay only with Wimax Internet

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by arenson, Sep 3, 2014.

  1. arenson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    #1
    Hello. The title say it, but first the BASIC questions on setup.The instructions that came with my Airport Express (Airmac Express in Japan) are in Japanese. Searching the Internet, all I could come up with is this:

    http://manuals.info.apple.com/MANUA...irport_express_80211n_2nd_gen_setup_guide.pdf


    i found this too brief and not at all helpful. Am I missing something. From my first or second generation (this is the third, right?) unit, I recall there used to be stuff on Bridge mode, etc. Nothing like that in the above. Why does Apple make it so hard to find what you need?


    Eventually I found this:

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4587


    Ok, this seems closer to what I want. Which is to connect my speakers to an existing network. I do NOT need a new network. It seems to suggest that the Express will find my network, so I don't need to connect the AE to LAN.


    One caveat, though, is this is that I use Wimax II, which has speeds of 40 to 100 Mbs. In other words, no DSL, etc. Someone recently told me I may need to use a Lan connection. And that there is a possibility it MAY not work Fortunately, the cradle for this unit has a Lan connection, designed to give a better signal to a computer. Can anyone suggest the best way to do this, keeping in mind I just want to be apple to stream music. If I don't need another network, fine. If I do, also ok. It may be I have to connect the AE to the router directly, or to the Mac.

    Last, is it true that wirh the new units one can connect to both the 5mz and 2.5 mhz channels as need be automatically? I found this interesting:

    http://arstechnica.com/apple/2012/11/best-of-both-worlds-setting-up-wi-fi-for-ios-on-2-4-and-5ghz/

    Thank you!
     
  2. Menel Suspended

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #2
    It can only connect to WiFi, not WiMAX.

    Do you have a router which connects to WiMAX and rebroadcasts over WiFi?

    Yes, it can do 2.4ghz and 5ghz simultaneously.
     
  3. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #3
    In your home should be a device that will put out a Wi-Fi (802.11) signal. Your ISP may be Wi-Max but you probably have a separate router in your home.

    The AirPort Express can be set up to simply wirelessly join the network or you can connect it via Ethernet. Both will work just fine for your purposes.
     
  4. arenson, Sep 3, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2014

    arenson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    #4
    Thank you to Menel and Altemose


    There is no device ( or soon won't be) other than this Wimax because in Japan LTE and Wimax are sold as alternatives. In 3 months, if I can get this to work, I will get rid of cable Internet. So for test purposes, this is all I have got. There is only this Wimax network.

    But I do have an older Airport Extreme and an older Airport Express. Will one of thise work?

    The Wimax is sold with a Lan out, designed to send a Lan connection to a PC say my Imac.


    Someone a few months ago suggested this...would this work?

    What I think he or she is saying, if I draw a diagram is this:

    AE1= New Airport Express
    T =Time Capsule
    C=IMac
    AE 2= older, second or first generation Airport Express

    AE1---ethernet---T----ethernet or wifi-----C
    ----- witeless???? AE2 to speakers
    What about my Wimax. Lan cable not used?

    " You will setup the Express as wireless bridge to ethernet. Plug that into your Time Capsule and from there you can plug in or use wifi to your computer and other devices.. plus use your old express to the speakers.
    *
    The instructions for setup of the express as wireless bridge ..
    *
    Just follow the setup utility to join the express to the wimax wifi and it should work pretty easily from there.
    *
    Once you have an IP on the TC, the TC can be in bridge. But you will create a wireless network.
    *
    This network has to be kept different to the wimax so should be different channel and wireless name."


    Is this suggestion correct and is my diagram correct? Using new Airport Express setup as Wireless Bridge connected to Time capaule?

    And what is my Wimax set for or cornnected to?


    Alternatively, could I connect the Wimax Lan cable directly to the IMac or Airport Express and do something, or do I need all 4 devices---Wimax router, AE 1, AE 2, Airport Extreme ( Time Capsule?)

    Thanks

    paul
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    I would start with the Wi-Max going from it's LAN port into the WAN port of the Time Capsule or Extreme, whichever is newer. The order does not explicitly matter but I recommend having the newest (and most powerful) device lead the network. Once that is done you can connect the iMac to either the Time Capsule or Extreme and it makes no difference whatsoever.

    The Express can connect wirelessly and will choose whichever base station is stronger to connect to. Alternatively, you can use Ethernet to connect the Express if you wanted.
     
  6. arenson, Sep 3, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2014

    arenson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    #6
    Thank you very much. I should clarify I have the Extreme, which I call the Time Capsule.

    Let me check my understanding.....

    One way is wimax-ethernet--extreme--ethernet or wireless to macs and Express (with connection to extreme set as wireless bridge?)

    and connect my new Express to speakers


    Or simpler, wimax to Express by Lan ( wireless bridge?) and connect macs to Express by Lan or wireless,using Extreme to Macs by ethernet?


    Thanks

    paul
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7

    Wi-Max--> Ethernet --> Extreme. The Extreme should be configured for routing.
     
  8. arenson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    #8
    Thanks.....You mentioned the possibility of wimax direct to Express, so i thought that was easier. But if Extreme first, it would be like either like picture 2 or 3...

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4587


    part of a roaming network (2)

    exclusively for wifi, no extending? (3)

    Either ok?

    The set up is for the express, so i may need to check the setup for the extreme.


    thanks
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9

    I would put the Express behind the Extreme so that the Wi-Max never has the traffic on it.
     
  10. arenson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    #10
    Thanks... a little unsure what you mean.... do tiu mean wimax to extreme, then express?

    because wimax would have less traffic on it? ok,

    i can do that.

    which setup do i use for extreme?
    which setup do i use for express?

    sorry for being slow.
     
  11. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #11
    Yes. Wi-Max to Extreme then Express. Just reset both things and let AirPort Utility decide how to set them up.
     
  12. arenson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    #12
    Corrections... I have the Time Capsule...older version of about 5 years. I has a hard drive.

    The Airport Express is new.

    So then you would recommnd Express to Wimax lan?

    Thanks...

    Ready to test this weekend and appreciate your help.
     
  13. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #13

    I would go WiMAX-Time Capsule-Express.
     
  14. arenson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    #14
    Thank you Altemose.


    I made the connection. A lot of frustration. It seems to be working, but with many missteps. I have another network in the house, not physically connected to the Mac as the Mac is in another area with no CAble Modem connection. Before the MAac was connected by cable only to the Time Capsule.

    The Cable modem and older AE are in another area next to the speakers.

    Because they are on, this may be confusing things I tried turning off, but the MAc still sees the cable modem (which is still connected to the wall.)


    Anyway, these are the many steps.


    1) LAN cable from my wimax to Wan of Time Capsule (Lan connnetion)

    2) LAN from Time Capsule to Mac (for Lan connectiobn)

    3) LAN from Time Capsule to WAN of Airport Express using
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4587
    linking ti
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1731


    Which connects to WAN of Airport Express

    4) It has been working both Wirelessly and Wired.

    5) But when I turn the Mac on, it has trouble to find it.

    Have to shut down and restart.

    6) Right now wirelessly using my Wimax as above

    a) Airport Utility shows my Airport Express connected to Internet:

    b) Vertical line from Airport Express to Internet

    c) But at at first the little circle next to the Airport Express was off, then
    turned green.

    d) Internet light is yellow

    e) Actual lights on Time Capsule and Airport Express are green,

    f) After 10 minutes Internet shows Green

    (All along I can actually connect to Internet)


    7) Selecting song in ITunes and selecting


    8) Yesterday it worked, now Itunes says it is connecting to my Wimax connection but it doesn't

    9) Pop up: "The name of your computer Paul is already in use on this network.

    The name has been changed to Paul(2)

    To change the name of your computer, open system preferences
    and click sharing. Then type the name in the computer name field"

    Hmmm...

    (By the way I was using Purchased music, so I switched to non purchased, ripped CDs)


    10) Now I can hear music if I select computer. Not if I select my Wimax device

    If I select my device, nothing....it just says CONNECTING TO my Wimax device

    Finally it connected

    :)


    -----------------------------------------------------------

    Wondering what this all means.

    The Wimax sometimes shows no signal, so I thought that could be it, but looking, it has a signal.
    Depends on placement.

    Am using headphones as my speaker is all the way across the room.


    I also have Cable internet feeding into an older Express. That has always worked.

    I have no physical connection between that device and my computer,
    and its Time Capsule, New Airport Express
    -------------------------------------------------



    Now selecting the other cable Internet.

    From My Ipad no trouble.
    but from the Mac, if I select
    that router and use Airport Utility

    I see -strangely--

    Vertically my old setup.

    Internet--old AE--Time Capsule

    clicking the Time Capsule image, it says
    it waa previously part of my setup


    . Now it changes to correct
    grapgic---Internet and old Airport Express


    Now it changes again

    This time it shows old setup but
    my Time Caspule is
    green and olnly Internet is yellow.


    Meanwhile music streams ok from the Ipad...

    ----------------------------------------
    Now I go to Mac Ethernet connection. No go.

    Restarting seems to work.

    In Ethernet I cannot connect to either Audio (maybe normal?)

    Switching to Cable wireless, I can see either network's AE, then a message

    Paul's Aiport Express is not available now...

    Please verify your settings. This is the other network AE.

    Then switching to my Wimax, It works, so long as I switch off the IPd.

    So it seems to be working, but things are a bit confusing,

    ------------------------
    Do you think some thing is wrong in my connections, or does it look right?

    Thanks,

    Paul
     
  15. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #15
    Screenshots would be more helpful than describing it... However, it should go Wi-Max --Ethernet Cable --> Time Capsule --Ethernet Cable or Wireless--> Express.
     

Share This Page