Am I getting this right, is there really no way to use FaceTime as voice-only?

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by Fzang, Jan 15, 2015.

  1. Fzang macrumors 65816

    Fzang

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    #1
    Unless I happen to have an American carrier (which I don't), is it really impossible to use FaceTime as a normal phone instead of a camera-speakerphone?
     
  2. Fzang thread starter macrumors 65816

    Fzang

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    #4
  3. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    Just like with regular phone calls, if you minimize FaceTime, it means you're doing other things with your phone, so speakerphone is needed to still hear the call. If you don't want to use speakerphone, either don't minimize FaceTime or plug in headphones.
    Are you certain that the recipients have FaceTime enabled or have it set to be used via both Wi-Fi and cellular data?
     
  4. Fzang thread starter macrumors 65816

    Fzang

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    #6
    But that means without headphones I can pick between speakerphone and speakerphone-with-video. That's not how I normally have a phone conversation.
    I can only tick FaceTime on/off in settings, and it is turned on at both my and recipient's side.
     
  5. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    No, you can use the earpiece just like a regular call, without using speakerphone, if you don't minimize the app during the call.
    Did you go through the troubleshooting checklist in the link I provided, for both your iPhone and the recipient's iPhone?
     
  6. Fzang thread starter macrumors 65816

    Fzang

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    #8
    Whoops, there we go. Fine print:
    FaceTime audio calling might not be available with devices purchased or used in China.

    Both me and my girlfriend's phones are Chinese iPhone 6+.

    Jailbreaking time?
     
  7. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    Yep. Had no idea you were in China.
     
  8. lint2015 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    #10
    Are you using the phones in China? I imagine this may be at the request of the telcos there so it may just be that it gets disabled if you're connected to a Chinese cellular network.
     
  9. Fzang thread starter macrumors 65816

    Fzang

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    #11
    Yeah. I live in China at the moment. In half a year I can check if I can revert this naturally :p
     

Share This Page