Am I right to assume GPU failure on my '10 15" MBP?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by mgartner0622, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. mgartner0622, Feb 27, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011

    mgartner0622 macrumors 65816

    mgartner0622

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    #1
    Hello-
    I was wondering if I could have some help in troubleshooting my computer.
    I have a 2.4ghz i5 15" MBP I purchased January 15th, 2011.
    Yesterday, the computer kept acting like I was plugging in a display... It changed resolutions, and I kept losing the desktop background, with a blue screen replacing it.
    Today, first it refused to boot up, then after multiple PMU resets, it decided to start up, albeit very slowly (about 10 minutes, and I have an ssd) When it got to the desktop, it was completely unresponsive, so I force shut it down, and rebooted.
    Now there are only coloured lines on my display... same thing if I plug it in to my Apple Cinema Display.
    I'm quite concerned about this computer... I am right in assuming a GPU/Logic Board issue?
    I'll probably be taking it to the Genius bar within the week, I just wanted an advance opinion.
    Thanks!
     
  2. Aidoneus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #2
    Yeah, sounds like a graphic card issue to me. Possibly logic board.

    Taking it to a Genius Bar is your best bet.
     
  3. prism macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    #3
    The laptop you are describing didn't exist on the 15th of Jan, 2010!
     
  4. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    Run the apple ahrdware tests on your installation disc that cam eiwth your MBP,
    Slip in the instal disk 1, power up your MBP and press and hold D after the gong. Run the tests, then go to the genuis bar
     
  5. mgartner0622 thread starter macrumors 65816

    mgartner0622

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    #5
    Good catch!
    I meant Jan 15th, 2011.
    Thanks!
     
  6. hfletcher macrumors 6502

    hfletcher

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Do you have the 15" with the 330M or the integrated only graphics?

    If it's both, then you could get GFX card status app, and switch between the two to see if that fixes it.

    I hope, if it is a 330M, that this isn't a sign of things to come! (Think 8600M!)
     
  7. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #7
    All 15" 2010 models had the GT 330m, 2.4 ghz i5 and 2.53ghz i5 had the GT 330M with 256mb VRAM, the 2.66 i7 and 2.8ghz i7 had the GT 330M with 512MB VRAM!!!

    try using the GFX card status app. But id say just go to the apple store. i had my logic board replaced because i had a graphics issue with the GT 330M (in the 2.66 i7)
     
  8. mgartner0622 thread starter macrumors 65816

    mgartner0622

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    #8
    I forgot i have gfx card status open, and set to be in nvidia when plugged in, and intel when unplugged.
    After unplugging it, it works just fine. (Running on Intel Integrated)
    I'm guessing it's probably the Nvidia GPU. :(
    And yes, it's a 256MB Nvidia 330m.
    Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page