Any way to automatically lower rMBP resolution when plugged into a Monitor?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Nocturnal22, May 1, 2015.

  1. Nocturnal22, May 1, 2015
    Last edited: May 1, 2015

    Nocturnal22 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    #1
    I was wondering if it was possible to lower the rMBP resolution to default 1280x800 automatically when plugged into a monitor and change it back to 1400x900 when unplugged? Reason being, Id like to make text or pretty much anything on the MBP's screen easier to read or see from a distance since its sitting further away.
     
  2. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #2
    You could probably use automator to write a script for it, then assign it a keyboard shortcut. AFAIK there isn't really another way.

    Perhaps Automator tasks can be triggered by system events? I'm not on my Mac right now so I cannot check.
     
  3. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
  4. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #4
    Mine does this automatically. Set it at 1440x900 scaling when you have the monitor plugged in and 1920x1200 scaling when it is not plugged in. It should switch for you automatically.
     
  5. Nocturnal22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    #5
    Thank you. I tried out your method and glad to say it works natively like you said! I have it set up to 1400x900 normally but when I plugged it in to my monitor I changed it to default 1280x800 and when I unplugged it it reverted to 1400x900 as I wanted.
     
  6. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #6
    There is a way to do it programmatically.
    I use external monitor notification to toggle bluetooth's power state, for example.
    That is also the reason why my utility was disqualified from the AppStore.
     
  7. Idarzoid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    #7
    Doesn't it already do this when you've configured it?

    Mine does, when it's connected to a monitor and I set the resolution to whatever I want, then every time it's connected, it uses that resolution for the internal screen.

    Set mine to use 1440x900 (retina scaled) when it's connected, 1920x1200 (non-native, still looks good, but then the pixel density on the screen helps) when it's not connected.
     

Share This Page