Anybody have 2.16 Macbook with 1GB Ram and bootcamp with vista?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by CoolMacDude, Oct 10, 2008.

  1. CoolMacDude macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #1
    I sold my black macbook and 17" pro and am planning on replacing at least one of them Tuesday. I'm currently using an old 2.16 Ghz white macbook with 1 GB. I have to use bootcamp to print at work and have always ran Vista 32 Enterprise on my MBP. I can't get it to install on the 2.16 Macbook. It has Leopard so its got the built it bootcamp utility.

    I'm just curious what your experience is. I know you need a gig to run vista. I have 2x1GB out of my Macbook Pro that I upgraded to 4GB. Would putting in an additional 1GB make a big difference in the one I'm using.

    I just need something temporary until I get a new MBP. Using a flash drive and going to a desktop to print basically sucks @ss.
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    It should install just fine with 1 GB of RAM. Does the installer give a reason why not?

    More RAM is always a good thing given how cheap it is right now.
     
  3. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #3
    Fit the 2 x 1GB chips from the MBP in the MacBook and try again !

    It should work fine with the 2GB and Vista should install....
     
  4. CoolMacDude thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #4
    Yeah I think I'm going to try the extra memory today and see what happens. When I try it now I run bootcamp utility and setup the partition and then it asks to run a 32bit copy of Vista and click continue. The computer restarts and sits at a black screen with a blinking cursor. I never had the problem with my BMP 2.4 or 2.6. I actually never tried on my Black MB.
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    Have you tried rebooting and just holding down Option or C?

    Does the disc show up normally in Finder?
     
  6. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC

Share This Page