Anyone stuffed 4GB in their (original) MacBook? Apple says don't go over 2GB

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by TommyLee, Jun 12, 2008.

?

GOOD IDEA TO PUT 4GB IN A MACBOOK?

  1. Good idea

    39.5%
  2. Bad Idea

    30.2%
  3. no speak engloo [img]http://www.herzek.net/wp-content/uploads/2007/12/llama.jpg[/img]

    30.2%
  1. TommyLee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #1
  2. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #2
    I say Apple are right.

    There's a guide to Intel Mac RAM here
     
  3. TommyLee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #3
    here's a stupid question: Can one use the Mac Pro ram (with aluminum heatsinks) in a PowerMac G5?
     
  4. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #4
    No.
     
  5. David G. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Location:
    Alaska
    #5
    This is doubly true for PowerBook G5s.
     
  6. SpaceMagic macrumors 68000

    SpaceMagic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    #6
    CanadaRAM will clarify, but you can put 2 x 2GB in an original MacBook. It will only address 3 however.

    2 x 2GB will be matched pairs however and is slightly faster than 1 x 2, 1 x 1 GB.
     
  7. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #7
    You've got that wrong. It works with the Rev B & Rev C Core 2 Duo MacBooks but not the original Core Duo Rev A. It is clearly explained here. It's CanadaRAM's guide by the way :)

    You are stuck with a maximum of 2GB with the original MacBook.
     
  8. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #8
    This.
     
  9. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #9
    You say "original" MacBook but your link points to the Late 2006 model. I have the Late 2006 model with 4GB. It only addresses 3 but it has given my MB a new life. The price diff is only $20 between 3 and 4GB and the speed diff is about 5-6% overall so worth the $20 to me. The "original" MacBooks (pre-C2D) can not take more than 2GB. They won't boot with a 2GB stick.
     
  10. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #10
    2 x 2GB on my 2.16 (Mid-2006) C2D MB...
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Diode macrumors 68020

    Diode

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #11
    Yea your only addressing 3GB of the 4GB as proven from the activity monitor (Add up Free and Used).
     
  12. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #12
    1. Original Calistoga MacBooks with Core Solo or Core Duo were firmware restricted to 2 gb (thanks Apple! :mad:), even though the controller can support 3 gigs (32 bit addressing).

    2. All other Calistoga MacBooks with Core 2 Duo support 3 gigs (even though System Profiler or ATM show 4 gigs).

    3. Santa Rosa MacBooks support 4 gigs, perhaps even 8 gigs if Apple hasn't done to them what they did in #1 above.
     
  13. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #13
    3.3, if my math's right, but the point being there's no problem to 4GB in a pre-SR MB. Sure, I'm not utilizing 700MB (roughly), but I did gain 300MB I wouldn't have with a 2 x 1GB set, there's no performance issues with the machine in doing so, and the difference in cost was all of about $20. And, if I upgrade to a SR (or later) in the future, I've got plenty of RAM to swap over.

    I guess all I was trying to point out was that you can safely install 4GB, you just can't use all of it, but still more than 3GB.
     
  14. evangw macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #14
    Might want to recheck that math; you're addressing almost exactly 3.00 GB of RAM in that screenshot you put here. (Interesting to see though.)
     
  15. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #15
    Actually, you do take a bit of a performance hit by not using matched sticks (dual-channel).
     
  16. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #16
    That's true for the Core 2 Duo pre-SR MacBook.

    The Core Duo models are still restricted to a maximum of 2 x 1GB.
     

Share This Page