Anyone using bootcamp on the new RMBP? Need a small favor...

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by entraik, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. entraik, Jul 22, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2012

    entraik macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #1
    I need to know if this software 'FL Studio 10' looks alright on the retina display as I plan to do my production on it...

    would someone kindly install the free demo and see how it looks (text blurry/hard to read) and take snapshots please? :) I would appreciate it tons :)

    http://www.image-line.com/downloads/flstudiodownload.html
     
  2. spdntrxi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    #2
    I don't use bootcamp.. I can try with parallels if you like..
     
  3. entraik thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #3
    That would be great! Thanks man :)
     
  4. spdntrxi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
  5. ryanqc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
  6. entraik thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #6
    spnt, thanks for thanks for that parallels shot.. however, I've heard that FL Studio rescales differently in Bootcamp though. If anyone has bootcamp, pleasee check out the demo and get back to me with a screenshot or something. This is one of the major reasons I'm getting the new macbook (audio production) and would like to know beforehand. Thanks!
     
  7. entraik thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
  8. AzN1337c0d3r macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #8
    rMBP doesn't have a line-in btw.

    Applications in Bootcamp are as if they are on a normal Windows PC. It uses the OS native scaler (or no scaling at all if you run 2880x1800).
     
  9. Dangerous Theory macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Well the one port does I/O
     
  10. iMacDragon macrumors 65816

    iMacDragon

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    I'm pretty sure that as apple configure it, it only does O though, no I
     
  11. AzN1337c0d3r macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #11
    http://www.apple.com/macbook-pro/specs/

    It appears to support the TRRS connector that is used with the Apple headset with remote and microphone. But definitely no traditional line-in, or S/PDIF.

    I'm starting to wonder if it even uses the headset microphone or if it just ignores it and uses the built-in microphones.

    My pentalobe driver won't arrive until next week and I'll do an examination of the electrical circuitry then, but my hopes are not high.
     
  12. iMacDragon macrumors 65816

    iMacDragon

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    Fair point, I wasn't talking about the headset microphone though ( which it does use ), but more traditional line in functionality, ie, what was removed from previous generations, which also supported headset microphone.
     

Share This Page